1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא אוהבת אותי!"

"היא אוהבת אותי!"

Translation:She loves me!

June 26, 2016

21 Comments


vmar33

The male voice is so ... enchanting and energetic. Thanks a lot !


benton.1

Is the voice the voice of one of the developers of the course?


airelibre

No, they're professional voice actors that Duolingo paid.


a.ak.t.j

@Ahmed Hosney, it's in similar way like arabic مفعول به role in sentence. Exactly like ني in هي أحبتني.


Ouranikos

So since אוהב is used for both love and like, how seriously is this sentence to be taken?


airelibre

With people it means “love”. With objects and things it can be “love” or “like”. For “like” with people you can use מחבב mekhabev


TJWphd

The French verb "amour" behaves in the same fashion: "love" for people and "like" for things.


Samuel609761

Amour is a noun. The verb is "aimer"


Batsheva169347

Do people actually use מחבב? I've never heard it used before in day to day lingo.


not_a_thing

Sounds like russian's любить.


Batsheva169347

How can you tell the difference between love and like when אוהב is used for both? For example, in the USA and other places people say "I like you" when they first meet, then "I love you" when a relationship develops (ie romantic). Is this just a cultural thing that Israelis may not use?


TJWphd

This is discussed above: אוהב is “love” for people, and “like” for things.


Batsheva169347

Yes, but can you like a person and love a thing?


benton.1

Airelibre, what happened? Why are the words in the newer, written in blue, Hebrew answers at the top of the pages written backwards? How long has this been going on, and why doesn't Duolingo correct it? Update: It took months but Duolingo finally fixed the problem.


lcb132

Does the exclamation point go at the beginning of the sentence or the end?


airelibre

At the end (on the left). Something strange has happened here. We didn't add it that way and in our incubator it shows up fine.


Aerologia

Bolt from Disney... At least I think so.


PorkFreeCoffee

אני עצוב היא לא אוהבת אותי


taliagarfi

They should have a thing for i mistyped like on quizlet


Thuziel

Oh . . . this sentence is super useful. I'm going to use it a ton! ;)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.