"היא אוהבת אותי!"

Translation:She loves me!

June 26, 2016

15 Comments


vmar33

The male voice is so ... enchanting and energetic. Thanks a lot !

February 25, 2017

benton.1

Is the voice the voice of one of the developers of the course?

April 22, 2017

airelibre

No, they're professional voice actors that Duolingo paid.

April 22, 2017

a.ak.t.j

@Ahmed Hosney, it's in similar way like arabic مفعول به role in sentence. Exactly like ني in هي أحبتني.

August 29, 2016

lcb132

Does the exclamation point go at the beginning of the sentence or the end?

June 26, 2016

airelibre

At the end (on the left). Something strange has happened here. We didn't add it that way and in our incubator it shows up fine.

June 27, 2016

NamelessLearner

So since אוהב is used for both love and like, how seriously is this sentence to be taken?

October 29, 2017

airelibre

With people it means “love”. With objects and things it can be “love” or “like”. For “like” with people you can use מחבב mekhabev

October 29, 2017

TJWphd

The French verb "amour" behaves in the same fashion: "love" for people and "like" for things.

September 29, 2018

Batsheva169347

Do people actually use מחבב? I've never heard it used before in day to day lingo.

February 1, 2019

PorkFreeCoffee

אני עצוב היא לא אוהבת אותי

December 23, 2018

Batsheva169347

How can you tell the difference between love and like when אוהב is used for both? For example, in the USA and other places people say "I like you" when they first meet, then "I love you" when a relationship develops (ie romantic). Is this just a cultural thing that Israelis may not use?

February 1, 2019

TJWphd

This is discussed above: אוהב is “love” for people, and “like” for things.

February 1, 2019

Batsheva169347

Yes, but can you like a person and love a thing?

February 1, 2019

benton.1

Airelibre, what happened? Why are the words in the newer, written in blue, Hebrew answers at the top of the pages written backwards? How long has this been going on, and why doesn't Duolingo correct it?

February 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.