1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הפֶסל של הפַסל הצעיר נפל במד…

"הפֶסל של הפַסל הצעיר נפל במדרגות."

Translation:The sculpture of the young sculptor fell down the stairs.

June 26, 2016

6 Comments


JewishPolyglot

צוות, תודה שתקנתם את זה!


airelibre

תודה לך!


Ben-Nissim

I wrote: "The sculpture of the young sculptor fell on the stairs." which Duo. mark wrong.

How do you translate to Hebrew what I wrote? There is a difference between falling down the stairs and falling on the stairs.


HeidiHoove

Why can't you say, "The young sculptor's sculpture fell down the stairs"? Was the sculpture made by the young sculptor, or was the young sculptor the subject of the sculpture? Could be both, I guess.


mgrdAT

He could be the creator, the subject, or the owner of the sculpture, but if no context is given, creator seems to be the most obvious interpretation.


chocolatandante

I agree with Ben-Nissim.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.