"הפֶסל של הפַסל הצעיר נפל במדרגות."

Translation:The sculpture of the young sculptor fell down the stairs.

June 26, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JewishPolyglot

צוות, תודה שתקנתם את זה!


HeidiHoove

Why can't you say, "The young sculptor's sculpture fell down the stairs"? Was the sculpture made by the young sculptor, or was the young sculptor the subject of the sculpture? Could be both, I guess.


mgrdAT

He could be the creator, the subject, or the owner of the sculpture, but if no context is given, creator seems to be the most obvious interpretation.


Rena200776

What's the matter with "the young sculptor's sculpture fell on the steps?"


DL-Trolls

על המדרגות


Ben-Nissim

I wrote: "The sculpture of the young sculptor fell on the stairs." which Duo. mark wrong.

How do you translate to Hebrew what I wrote? There is a difference between falling down the stairs and falling on the stairs.


DL-Trolls

על המדרגות


4q4EiuJj

Why is "The statue of the young sculptor fell down the stairs" wrong?


chocolatandante

I agree with Ben-Nissim.


DianaJohns790807

Unfortunate... but funny

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.