"יש לזה חלב טעים."

Translation:It has tasty milk.

June 26, 2016

56 Comments


Leighfy7

what is "לזה"? I thought there was no "it"; that inanimate objects were either he/she so why isn't it יש לו or יש לה?

June 26, 2016

Walrosse

There is an "it" in Hebrew, however it is not a distinct body as in English.

We use the word "זה" for masculine and the word "זאת" for feminine inanimate objects

To it ="לזה/לזאת".

June 26, 2016

Leighfy7

So should I always use "זה" and "זאת" instead of other pronouns? At the end of the "Basics" Lesson, under Grammatical Genders tips&notes they said "When using a third-person pronoun to replace a noun, the pronoun used is the pronoun of the corresponding grammatical gender," which is what made me think this should be יש לו or יש לה

June 26, 2016

Walrosse

Actually the word "זה" in Hebrew can mean three things in English: that, this or it.

I think that if you think of it as "that" or "this" it would make much more sense (since it rarely used as it).

So for example you could say: "זאת ילדה יפה" (this is a beautiful child) but you could also say "זה בית יפה" (it/this is a beautiful house)

June 26, 2016

wO6yWyIG

How does that differ from "הבית הזה יפה"? Thanks.

June 3, 2018

JayStanton

Here's the difference: זה בית יפה = This is a beautiful house הבית הזה יפה = This house is beautiful

June 3, 2018

dannyrauh

I've been listening to Hebrew conversations all my life and I've never heard לזה

August 2, 2016

sofa4ka

אל תאמינו לזה!

;-)

December 20, 2016

Brina431719

Could this also be translated as 'there is tasty milk?'

July 3, 2016

Leshonim

I don't think so, that would be יש חלב טעים

July 5, 2016

Brina431719

OK, thank you.

July 5, 2016

waterclaude

Thank you for the answer, I was asking myself the same question.

November 13, 2018

Heysoos1

I think it would be better as, "Does it have tasty milk?"

July 29, 2016

Kwen

זה לא משפט הגיוני בעברית. אפשר להגיד "יש לזה טעם של חלב טעים" (It has tasty milk flavor). המשפט חסר בצורה כזו וישראלי ישאל אותך "מה????"... :)

August 7, 2016

RafaelReina

WHERE THIS "לזה" COME FROM? IT SHOULD BE INTRODUCED BEFORE.

May 9, 2017

flootzavut

It means "to it" - it's a combination of words, both of which have been introduced. ל means to (in this case, in combination with יש, it denotes possession) and זה means this, that, is.

This is what the grammar notes are for ;) https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/There-is

August 30, 2017

VanessaGun6

My husband is Israeli and he was befuddled by the inclusion of "לזה" - "לזה" is very unusual, seldom used. Why is it in this practice? It wasn't in any of the previous lessons. It needs to be taken out.

March 4, 2018

JayStanton

I'm not sure it needs to be taken out, as this is the primary lesson on how to use יש and אין. But I think they need to do a lot better on explaining when to use זה and זאת versus other pronouns. Specific lessons on determiners and demonstrative pronouns aren't till much later in the course, and they need some better notes to go with these exercises to avoid a confusion that you can refer to any noun in any context with יש לזה

May 13, 2018

NRPL123

What would he usually say for "it has..."?

November 25, 2018

alter.diego

Could this be translated as "This has tasty milk"

December 13, 2018

JHPoole5

When should we spell words with ע instead of א? Is it when the word begins with ט instead of ת, like טעים? Is there a rule for this? I am finding it hard to remember.

August 14, 2016

Heysoos1

Those are two totally different letters that ended up being pronounced the same because of European influence. Same with tet and taw. Ayin (that first one) is supposed to sound... like... well... it was originally this funky throaty sound, (you can look up how to pronounce 'ayn in Arabic, a friend taught me) and same deal with tet (the first letter) which was originally like, a T but while pulling your tongue back.

Unfortunately, this means that there isn't a rule for how to tell which they're spelled with, just from memory. Unless you're like me and ended up learning Hebrew with an Arabic accent and actually pronounce them differently, (it was quite confusing when I tried speaking to an Israeli for the first time. Now I make a distinction between my accent in Classical Hebrew and my accent in Modern Hebrew). It was really odd at first, but it did help set the distinction in my head.

August 15, 2016

JHPoole5

תודה רבה. אני מבין יותר טוב. הינה לינגוט עחד לי.

September 7, 2016

firewoman911

The word "wet" uses ט. You can remember that "מילים רטובות" (wet words) use ט. For example, drops, dripping, umbrella, and many others related to wetness use ט. There are more examples in this blog post: http://weepinggardenflower.tumblr.com/post/148788636808/%D7%9E%D7%99%D7%9C%D7%99%D7%9D-%D7%A8%D7%98%D7%95%D7%91%D7%95%D7%AA

August 22, 2016

JHPoole5

תודה רבה! אני נותן לי לינגוט אחד.

September 7, 2016

firewoman911

תודה!

September 10, 2016

TeribleTeri

I read most of the loanwords too, פילוסופיה, היסטוריה, האוניברסיטה

March 12, 2018

JayStanton

There's no general rule, but as you get used to learning the roots of words, you'll learn root by root how to spell.

There are rules for spelling loanwords. Loanwords from Western European languages always use ט and א.

May 13, 2018

flootzavut

Huh, I had not noticed that! Thanks :D

September 16, 2016

firewoman911

בבקשה

November 8, 2016

shalom4me

Couldn't it be correct to translate this as "There is tasty milk for this." if the person is talking about milk for a recipe, for example?

December 21, 2016

JayStanton

No, that would be:

יש חלב טעים בשביל זה

"yesh chalav ta'im bishvil zeh"

lit. "there is tasty milk for (the sake/purpose of) this

May 13, 2018

JacquesDevi

I wrote יש לזה חלב טעים and the machine tells me that I am wrong. What can I do?

February 17, 2018

TeribleTeri

Hit the flag and report it

March 12, 2018

Thomas_Hubbard

Wait. "Ze/zot" can be used as "it?" I thought "hu/hi" is replaced for "it" in Hebrew. Are they interchangeable?

August 1, 2018

jewtrition

Would לזה be used to describe, say, a particular cow that gives tasty milk?

September 16, 2018

ahau.3

It could rather be a cake, or a cup of light coffee or café au lait, as the determiner is used to refer to inanimate objects.

December 18, 2018

6Ud9Siyd

I was actually going to self correct to that but an find no way to "delete" or replace a word once I have placed it. Is there any way to change your answer if you realize you made a mistake?

December 31, 2018

Mrs.ConnydeRonde

There is tasty milk. IN MY OPINION THIS IS THE RIGHT ANSWER. It is not written: זה... but יש.

April 16, 2018

flootzavut

No, "this is tasty milk" would be יש חלב טעים. The translation "There is tasty milk" ignores "לזה".

April 16, 2018

larry462783

"It"?has milk? What has milk?

January 30, 2019

Sra_Nunes

.

February 25, 2019

Demogorgon99

this website sucks

January 4, 2017

Thomas_Hubbard

Why do you think that?

August 1, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.