1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לזה חלב טעים."

"יש לזה חלב טעים."

Translation:It has tasty milk.

June 26, 2016

63 Comments


Leighfy7

what is "לזה"? I thought there was no "it"; that inanimate objects were either he/she so why isn't it יש לו or יש לה?


Walrosse

There is an "it" in Hebrew, however it is not a distinct body as in English.

We use the word "זה" for masculine and the word "זאת" for feminine inanimate objects

To it ="לזה/לזאת".


Leighfy7

So should I always use "זה" and "זאת" instead of other pronouns? At the end of the "Basics" Lesson, under Grammatical Genders tips&notes they said "When using a third-person pronoun to replace a noun, the pronoun used is the pronoun of the corresponding grammatical gender," which is what made me think this should be יש לו or יש לה


Walrosse

Actually the word "זה" in Hebrew can mean three things in English: that, this or it.

I think that if you think of it as "that" or "this" it would make much more sense (since it rarely used as it).

So for example you could say: "זאת ילדה יפה" (this is a beautiful child) but you could also say "זה בית יפה" (it/this is a beautiful house)


wO6yWyIG

How does that differ from "הבית הזה יפה"? Thanks.


JayStanton

Here's the difference: זה בית יפה = This is a beautiful house הבית הזה יפה = This house is beautiful


dannyrauh

I've been listening to Hebrew conversations all my life and I've never heard לזה


sofa4ka

אל תאמינו לזה!

;-)


Brina431719

Could this also be translated as 'there is tasty milk?'


Leshonim

I don't think so, that would be יש חלב טעים


waterclaude

Thank you for the answer, I was asking myself the same question.


Heysoos1

I think it would be better as, "Does it have tasty milk?"


VanessaGun6

My husband is Israeli and he was befuddled by the inclusion of "לזה" - "לזה" is very unusual, seldom used. Why is it in this practice? It wasn't in any of the previous lessons. It needs to be taken out.


JayStanton

I'm not sure it needs to be taken out, as this is the primary lesson on how to use יש and אין. But I think they need to do a lot better on explaining when to use זה and זאת versus other pronouns. Specific lessons on determiners and demonstrative pronouns aren't till much later in the course, and they need some better notes to go with these exercises to avoid a confusion that you can refer to any noun in any context with יש לזה


NRPL123

What would he usually say for "it has..."?


RafaelReina

WHERE THIS "לזה" COME FROM? IT SHOULD BE INTRODUCED BEFORE.


flootzavut

It means "to it" - it's a combination of words, both of which have been introduced. ל means to (in this case, in combination with יש, it denotes possession) and זה means this, that, is.

This is what the grammar notes are for ;) https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/There-is


JGSHEW

The tips clearly says you can put 'ל' before a noun. 'זה' means this/that/it masculine. Therefore, 'לזה' means to it/this/that. Read the tips.


Kwen

זה לא משפט הגיוני בעברית. אפשר להגיד "יש לזה טעם של חלב טעים" (It has tasty milk flavor). המשפט חסר בצורה כזו וישראלי ישאל אותך "מה????"... :)


alter.diego

Could this be translated as "This has tasty milk"


JHPoole5

When should we spell words with ע instead of א? Is it when the word begins with ט instead of ת, like טעים? Is there a rule for this? I am finding it hard to remember.


Heysoos1

Those are two totally different letters that ended up being pronounced the same because of European influence. Same with tet and taw. Ayin (that first one) is supposed to sound... like... well... it was originally this funky throaty sound, (you can look up how to pronounce 'ayn in Arabic, a friend taught me) and same deal with tet (the first letter) which was originally like, a T but while pulling your tongue back.

Unfortunately, this means that there isn't a rule for how to tell which they're spelled with, just from memory. Unless you're like me and ended up learning Hebrew with an Arabic accent and actually pronounce them differently, (it was quite confusing when I tried speaking to an Israeli for the first time. Now I make a distinction between my accent in Classical Hebrew and my accent in Modern Hebrew). It was really odd at first, but it did help set the distinction in my head.


JHPoole5

תודה רבה. אני מבין יותר טוב. הינה לינגוט עחד לי.


firewoman911

The word "wet" uses ט. You can remember that "מילים רטובות" (wet words) use ט. For example, drops, dripping, umbrella, and many others related to wetness use ט. There are more examples in this blog post: http://weepinggardenflower.tumblr.com/post/148788636808/%D7%9E%D7%99%D7%9C%D7%99%D7%9D-%D7%A8%D7%98%D7%95%D7%91%D7%95%D7%AA


JHPoole5

תודה רבה! אני נותן לי לינגוט אחד.


TeribleT

I read most of the loanwords too, פילוסופיה, היסטוריה, האוניברסיטה


JayStanton

There's no general rule, but as you get used to learning the roots of words, you'll learn root by root how to spell.

There are rules for spelling loanwords. Loanwords from Western European languages always use ט and א.


flootzavut

Huh, I had not noticed that! Thanks :D


shalom4me

Couldn't it be correct to translate this as "There is tasty milk for this." if the person is talking about milk for a recipe, for example?


JayStanton

No, that would be:

יש חלב טעים בשביל זה

"yesh chalav ta'im bishvil zeh"

lit. "there is tasty milk for (the sake/purpose of) this


Cyber-Yellow

I wrote יש לזה חלב טעים and the machine tells me that I am wrong. What can I do?


TeribleT

Hit the flag and report it


ChrisVasi1

Can someone please explain the letter ע to me?


NRPL123

It seems to act like א

Did you see the tips & hints for the very first lesson? https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Letters-1/tips-and-notes


Mrs.ConnydeRonde

There is tasty milk. IN MY OPINION THIS IS THE RIGHT ANSWER. It is not written: זה... but יש.


flootzavut

No, "this is tasty milk" would be יש חלב טעים. The translation "There is tasty milk" ignores "לזה".


Thomas_Hubbard

Wait. "Ze/zot" can be used as "it?" I thought "hu/hi" is replaced for "it" in Hebrew. Are they interchangeable?


jewtrition

Would לזה be used to describe, say, a particular cow that gives tasty milk?


ahau.3

It could rather be a cake, or a cup of light coffee, &c., as the determiner is used to refer to inanimate objects.


6Ud9Siyd

I was actually going to self correct to that but an find no way to "delete" or replace a word once I have placed it. Is there any way to change your answer if you realize you made a mistake?


larry462783

"It"?has milk? What has milk?


MaximumWilli

I got "it has a tasty milk" as a native english speaker, that's an interesting scene to construct... as in something we don't really know, has a tasty milk, kind of ominous... like a ghost has a tasty milk (that it is hoarding all to itself, and we want it) hahahaha


SallyBrown360160

Clumsy English. Could somebody give me a better translation please?


es58_1

how can I save a link to this page so I can see this discussion sometime in the future without being on this exact question again


TeribleT

Royselkin, you go to forum.duolingo.com and it will be under followed. That's every discussion you commented on. If you click on a discussion and then click unfollow you will no longer see it there. You can also search by word at duolingo.com/dictionary/he


tre_mojosa

Audibly, how would this differ from יש לה זה חלב" טעים" ? Still a noob, but I believe that translates to "she has this tasty milk."


danny912421

No, the example you wrote is not a correct sentence. It doesn't translate to anything, or at least not to a single sentence. "she has this tasty milk" would be יש לה את החלב הזה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.