"יש לי תפוח."

Translation:I have an apple.

June 26, 2016

16 Comments


Tal.bkr

... I have a pen.. Apple pen!

October 17, 2016

orospakr

Would it be possible to say "There is my apple", as well as "I have an apple"? At least, it seems to map more literally.

June 26, 2016

Walrosse

No, if you want to say "there is my apple" you would have to use the word "הנה" which means "here".

So you would say: "הנה התפוח שלי".

June 26, 2016

NaftaliFri1

and, "mine" is "שלי", not "יש לי"

July 2, 2016

JohnMohr2

Is it possible this could be literally be interpreted as "There is to me an apple" because the ל prefix has a meaning of "to" when added to a word?

November 22, 2017

YardenNB

Very literally, that's true.

October 4, 2018

phinx12

the pronunciation of the phrases in this section is brutal. It is almost impossible to hear לי.

August 28, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Yeah, I just had to turn my volume to full because it sounds like "לה" otherwise.

March 14, 2018

shmuel798165

I wrote there is to me an apple is that wrong because it is too formal it it is just wrong

August 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

What does that mean in English?

August 30, 2016

Mosalf

We are studying to have. The tittle of the lesson says all.

October 27, 2016

SeMoSaKeAv

I think the speaker pronounced תפוח with f before. Am I right?

December 5, 2016

YardenNB

I don't know about the speaker, but it has to be /tapuach/. /tafuach/ is another word in Hebrew, written the same, and means something like "puffed".

October 4, 2018

AhronV1

the answer is not wrong if one says a vs. an

December 14, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Only the correct English is registered as an answer. You wouldn't expect the system to try to guess what mistakes people might make

December 14, 2016

CJ.Dennis

There is only one tiny class of words where it's acceptable to use either "a" or "an". Words beginning with "h" where the second syllable is stressed:

  • an historic day
  • a historic day

All other words use "an" before a vowel sound and "a" before a consonant sound:

  • an apple
  • a banana
  • a history book
  • an umbrella
  • a useful sentence ("useful" starts with a /j/ "y" sound)
  • a one-off event ("one" starts with a /w/ sound)
  • an honour (the "h" is silent)

Getting "a" and "an" mixed up is always an error.

March 14, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.