1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לי תפוח."

"יש לי תפוח."

Translation:I have an apple.

June 26, 2016

18 Comments


Tal.bkr

... I have a pen.. Apple pen!


orospakr

Would it be possible to say "There is my apple", as well as "I have an apple"? At least, it seems to map more literally.


Walrosse

No, if you want to say "there is my apple" you would have to use the word "הנה" which means "here".

So you would say: "הנה התפוח שלי".


NaftaliFri1

and, "mine" is "שלי", not "יש לי"


JohnMohr2

Is it possible this could be literally be interpreted as "There is to me an apple" because the ל prefix has a meaning of "to" when added to a word?


YardenNB

Very literally, that's true.


phinx12

the pronunciation of the phrases in this section is brutal. It is almost impossible to hear לי.


CJ.Dennis

Yeah, I just had to turn my volume to full because it sounds like "לה" otherwise.


shmuel798165

I wrote there is to me an apple is that wrong because it is too formal it it is just wrong


NaftaliFri1

What does that mean in English?


Mosalf

We are studying to have. The tittle of the lesson says all.


lTheMightyMl

I think the speaker pronounced תפוח with f before. Am I right?


YardenNB

I don't know about the speaker, but it has to be /tapuach/. /tafuach/ is another word in Hebrew, written the same, and means something like "puffed".


AhronV1

the answer is not wrong if one says a vs. an


CJ.Dennis

There is only one tiny class of words where it's acceptable to use either "a" or "an". Words beginning with "h" where the second syllable is stressed:

  • an historic day
  • a historic day

All other words use "an" before a vowel sound and "a" before a consonant sound:

  • an apple
  • a banana
  • a history book
  • an umbrella
  • a useful sentence ("useful" starts with a /j/ "y" sound)
  • a one-off event ("one" starts with a /w/ sound)
  • an honour (the "h" is silent)

Getting "a" and "an" mixed up is always an error.


NaftaliFri1

Only the correct English is registered as an answer. You wouldn't expect the system to try to guess what mistakes people might make


Tzimtzum4

I did not hear the לי. Anyone else?


YardenNB

It sounds like something is missing. I think I hear the /l/ consonant and missing the /i/ vowel.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.