"יש לי תפוח."

Translation:I have an apple.

June 26, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tal.bkr

... I have a pen.. Apple pen!


danny912421

yesh li tapúach.


orospakr

Would it be possible to say "There is my apple", as well as "I have an apple"? At least, it seems to map more literally.


Walrosse

No, if you want to say "there is my apple" you would have to use the word "הנה" which means "here".

So you would say: "הנה התפוח שלי".


NaftaliFri1

and, "mine" is "שלי", not "יש לי"


JohnMohr2

Is it possible this could be literally be interpreted as "There is to me an apple" because the ל prefix has a meaning of "to" when added to a word?


YardenNB

Very literally, that's true.


phinx12

the pronunciation of the phrases in this section is brutal. It is almost impossible to hear לי.


CJ.Dennis

Yeah, I just had to turn my volume to full because it sounds like "לה" otherwise.


Tzimtzum4

I did not hear the לי. Anyone else?


YardenNB

It sounds like something is missing. I think I hear the /l/ consonant and missing the /i/ vowel.


shmuel798165

I wrote there is to me an apple is that wrong because it is too formal it it is just wrong


NaftaliFri1

What does that mean in English?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.