1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "An animal and a man"

"An animal and a man"

Translation:Zwierzę i mężczyzna

June 26, 2016

15 Comments


sparrowhawk28

Good grief, this is as bad as Welsh :-)


Chrisbaxte6

Spelling a language is harder than speaking it.


Khawnduan

U guys are so rude to my language if u don't like it go learn something else:( #rude


OhMyFackBoys

We love your language and your people! This is why we learn it.


Pagantekme

Why it cant be mężczyzna ? Polish is hard as hell and too little resources


Jellei

It can, that's exactly the answer I see, the only 'best answer'. "Człowiek is also accepted.


Werwulfich

Hello Marek. I know you know russian. I do not know how is "ударение" at english. But my question about it in polish word man . I think it should be on the "y".


Jellei

That's "stress" or "accent".

And "akcent" in Polish.

Yeah, it should be "mężCZYzna". In most Polish words, the stress goes to the second-from-last syllable.


MonicaMcIl

conjugations of Zwierzę are impossible to remember, sad days


DogChewedOpals

There has to be a dash under zwierze


Vane548791

My answer should be accepted because the sentence is in the Nominative Case.


kerka97

I can not learn these words..


Matthew_Phelps

Keep at it. It's worth it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.