1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Lasst das!"

"Lasst das!"

Translation:Leave it!

June 26, 2016

81 Comments


Yunqi4

What is the difference between “lasst das“ and “lass das“, bitte ?


person243

"Lasst" is meant for more than one person (correspondes to "ihr"). "Lass" is meant for one person (correspondes to "du"). There is also the version: "Lassen Sie das!" for a more formal setting. Is "Leave it!" an idiomatic phrase for you? I would have translated it as "Quit it!" or "Stop that!".

I hope I could be of help.


Yunqi4

Thanks, I was confused since they both are translated with "you" in English.


MarthaLoda

I typed "leave this" and it said wrong and corrected me to "leave that". But in other sentences this and that were interchangeable for das. Should I report it or am I missing something?


Snekre

'Let that be' should be accepted.


umicheric

I entered "let it be" - would this be correct too?


Elise515271

i made the same mistake and i hope someone can help


DeeRamm

My intuition is to translate "Lasst das!" to "Quit it!", i.e., referring to an action rather than an object. Is that wrong?


mizinamo

I'd translate it as "Stop that!", i.e. the default interpretation for me is also "cease that action".

For "leave that object there" or "leave that object alone", I'd probably use Lasst das da or Lasst das in Ruhe.


AmbassadorTigger

What about with dogs? In English, I would agree that generally we'd use something more along the lines of "leave that alone," or "leave that there," but with dogs it's frequently just "leave it." Does a similar phenomenon occur in German?


mizinamo

I think with dogs you might just use the general all-purpose Aus!, which means something like "stop what you are doing right now". (And which isn't used except when speaking to dogs.)


2GreyCats

When dealing with dogs, "leave it!" usually is used to mean "don't eat that!", or "don't pick that up," as well as "leave that alone."


Thrax7933

Can it mean "let it go"?


Kreuzbergerin

Don't do that! should be the translation of Lasst das! I am a native speaker of German and gave this a lot of thought.


requin230

No, it actually wouldn't because it narrows the possibilities down too much. "Lasst das!" could also mean "leave it alone" and then "don't do it" would be wrong.


Elise515271

i have close thoughts to this. i am a native speaker to (Spandau). I have a problem with "leave it alone" because i do not have a correct clue to "alone" here. If I say "Lasst dass!" it has only one meaning in German: "Stop it"(with plural because of the "t"). No one has to leave something or someone anywhere in the meaning of to leave as to go away from someone or something


stevenjayipad

Let it be...should be accepted, means the same


mizinamo

That's what my daughter says, but I don't think it's correct English :)

"let" is usually for permission to do something, while "leave" is "allow to remain in a position"


RosevonTexas

"Let it" does not pass muster without the final word "be," unlike the corresponding "Lass dass (sein)." However, I believe "Let it be" is more colloquial than "Leave that alone."


pau153

I wrote "leave this" and it was corrected to "leave it". Shouldn't it be accepted?


wBoson

The word comes from french "Laisser", which means to abondon or leave alone


-Copernicus-

It's the other way around, actually. The word was originally Germanic, and French got it from German. (Only rarely does a German word derive from French!)


mizinamo

Hm? German borrowed a ton of words from French -- for example, I think pretty much all the verbs in -ieren. Büro, Friseur, Feuilleton, Garage, ....


-Copernicus-

Oh, of course. I don't know why I was under that impression. Thanks!


PlamenDimitrov1

So "Leave this" was marked as incorrect and corrected with "Leave THAT". I don't really see the difference between this and that in English. Can someone explain?


RosevonTexas

It's pretty straightforward, actually. "This" usually refers to something very close, that you are touching or at least that you can reach. "That" refers to something a bit father away; something at which you might point with your finger. "That" (in my experience) tends to be used much more than "this."


lukelearngerman

You don't often see a double ss instead of a ß


AmbassadorTigger

Unless you're in Switzerland or Austria


mizinamo

I think you mean "Switzerland or Liechtenstein"?

Austria (and Belgium and Luxembourg) use the same ß rules as Germany (i.e. ß after long vowels and diphthongs, ss after short vowels).


AmbassadorTigger

Ah, I must have mis-remembered.


Elise515271

it is our older rule that "ß" is used for a double s in some cases. E.g. it was used instead of "ss" if it is the end of the word with "t" e.g.: laßt, heißt, weißt and with long vovels like in "Maß" or "Maßband" because the "a" is long spoken. It is not allowed to be used anymore where "a","e","i","u" or "o" is short spoken before the "ss" e.g. "lasst", "fässt", "Bass" and so on


Emdennor

Few questions before, I was wrong to translate "lass mich" as "leave me", being "let me" the correct answer. Now, I write "let that" for "lasst das" and it's wrong, being "leave it/that" correct. Seriously?


-Copernicus-

"Let that" just sounds wrong (When would you ever say that?). "Leave that" is at least plausible (though, in my opinion, unlikely without "alone" or "there" to finish it off). As for "me," "Leave me" sounds odd without "alone" or "here" or something, whereas "Let me" is perfectly fine.


rudgedw

how about "leave it alone"? Is this simply not a phrase used in German, as distinct from "leave it"?


Kreuzbergerin

That is a good translation


Kreuzbergerin

She definitely does not pronounce the "t", at the end of lasst. In German, it is so very important to enunciate, for that is how how you distinguish.


PunkJesus

What's the difference between lassen and verlassen?


mizinamo

lassen can be

  • to let: Iass mich durch, let me through
  • to stop doing something: lass das!, stop that!
  • to cause something to be done: sie ließ einen Arzt kommen, she had the doctor come, she called for a doctor
  • to leave something in a place or a state: lass den Schlüssel auf dem Tisch, wenn du gehst, leave the key on the table when you go; lass mich in Ruhe, leave me alone

verlassen is

  • to leave a place, to go away from or out of: sie verließ das Zimmer, she left the room

Elise515271

"verlassen" can also be combined with a person. It is used e.g. if a pair stops the relationship. E.g.: "Meine Frau hat mich verlassen." or "Ich werde Dich/ Euch jetzt verlassen"

There is also the term "sich auf jemanden/ etwas verlassen". This is used if someone counts on another person or thing. It has the same idea as e.g. "I count on you/something/them/..."


lindsaykle1

what is the difference between "lass das" and "lasst das" and how do you know which to use


mizinamo

You would use lass das when speaking to one person that you know well and lasst das when speaking to several people that you know well.

The polite form would be lassen Sie das(, bitte).


SelinLippl

so Duolingo should accept the answer " lass das" ?


mizinamo

Not as an answer to a listening exercise for the sentence Lasst das!, no.


SelinLippl

upps thats right :)


rjpmdpa

I answered with "Leave that alone" and was marked wrong. My answer in American English corresponds to the meaning in German. "Leave it" is not commonly used in this context in the US. As usual there is no context, so DL should be VERY flexible in the answers it accepts as correct.


Tara48945

Said "leave it be" and got it wrong. IT'S THE SAME THING.


WarrenBrow3

Also "Let it be". Reported


mohsenghom1

I know "lasst dass" is for more than one person but could we use "lassen Sie" when we want to speak more politely?


-Copernicus-

Yes. "Lassen Sie" is correct for both singular and plural formal usage.


mizinamo

Lasst das (one -s on das) and Lassen Sie das are both possible, please.


HerrBob3

Interesting. I translated Leave it as Lass Das and it didn't take it.


GuhBorges918

why can't I translate to "let it"?


-Copernicus-

Because that doesn't mean anything. "Let" needs another verb after it to make sense: "Let it go," "Let it fall," "Let it thaw," etc.


AmbassadorTigger

Counterexample: "What if it falls?" "Let it."


-Copernicus-

Good point. But I would say that's still not a good translation for the sentence without context since it doesn't make sense without context.

Also, your example would more likely be "Lasst es" rather than "Lasst das."


2GreyCats

‘Leave it’ will work, though.

(But to a dog trainer, that command means “don’t pick that up in your mouth!”)


LRCFO

I believe that " let that go" should also be accepted


Renata725212

This what irritates me constantly is Duo's disorientation about " das". "Das" means - this or it eventualy. "That" in german is - jede(r,s). " das ist gut und jenes ist nicht gut" -this is good and that/those isn't good. Is it such a trouble to recognize it ?


2GreyCats

It’s a different “that”. Jenes means “that thing over there”, at some distance.


Raphi832924

Why not let it be


Aabesh_Biswas

What does the verb "Lassen" mean? I can't find a good explanation on Google and it seems to have multiple meanings.


-Copernicus-

It does have multiple meanings. "Lassen" can mean "let" (in the sense of "letting someone do something) or "leave" (in the sense of "leaving something somewhere"). (The "leave" meaning is, of course, the one used in this exercise.)


Aabesh_Biswas

Ok thanks. But if Lasst das means "Leave that" how would we say "Let that" or "Let that happen" in German?


-Copernicus-

"Let that happen" would be "Lass das passieren." "Let that" doesn't really make sense.


Elise515271

i think the reason why you maybe have problems to find it in dictionarys is because the correct form could be "belassen". It is rarely used nowadays. You find it only complete used in sentences like "Wir sollten es dabei belassen". / Which means to accept something the way it is in the moment. It often sets an end to a discussion about something and has sometimes a negative touch to the emotion. It result into a stopping signal. "lassen" without "be" is more open and not neccessary negative


FreekVerkerk

"let it be", after the beatles :)


NoMoreRomance

In American English we wither say "Leave it alone", Quit it, or Stop that. We would never say leave it. So I assume from what people say here it means, "Quit it".


mariamelawady

Can that mean drop the topic?


Elise515271

I think you mean something like "belassen": "Belasst es dabei!" would mean Somebody wants to set the conversation about something as ended but is has the caracter of an order to accept something the way it is or has to be


Steve32837

Es ist nicht "Lasst es"?


JohnHeiby

I would say, "Leave it be" before I would say "leave it" Context is important and there is none here. "Don't touch" might be an alternative as well. "Leave it" hurts my ears!


Mumblemumble

"Let it" is marked wrong :-(


lindsaykle1

thanks so much for that. Simple when you know how!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started