"אנחנו רוצים תפוזים כתומים."

Translation:We want orange oranges.

June 26, 2016

27 Comments


PolyglotCiro

lol

June 26, 2016

airelibre

Totally legit sentence - unripe oranges are green I think. And also a great opportunity to make a point about the difference between the two words in Hebrew :)

June 27, 2016

Dov360473

Yes, but shouldn't they really be זהוב?

October 30, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, as Hebrew oranges are coined as a contraction of golden apples (תַּפוּזִים > תַּפּוּחִים־זָהָב), you are right etymologically.

October 30, 2018

Dov360473

Thank you. BTW, I've been enjoying your contributions to the dialog.

October 30, 2018

chordata96

And I want pink oranges.

June 30, 2016

AstraGlacialia

Well, red oranges ("blood oranges") are common enough.

April 15, 2017

MarkEChavez

Cant argue with that.

July 10, 2016

Elana1818

We could use more funny sentences like this one.

July 17, 2016

Ynhockey

The thing is, it's not funny in Hebrew, in Hebrew this is a completely normal sentence: it's a simple way of saying you want ripe oranges.

August 6, 2016

bha26

Actually green oranges can be perfectly ripe, like those coming from Brazil and used for juices. the orange oranges are those which went through a cold winter, IMHO.

December 4, 2016

Brbenny

I'm from Brazil and we have plenty of green oranges !

January 3, 2018

Arancaytar

The first language I've seen that didn't derive both words from the same root :D

May 12, 2017

CherryDT

That's because תפוז is actually an abbreviation for תפוח זהב, i.e. "apple of gold"

September 10, 2017

Arancaytar

Learned something new, thanks!

September 10, 2017

Ynhockey

In Russian they use completely different roots too.

May 13, 2017

jin__wu

This is the first language I have seen where orange (the color) and orange (the fruit) are totally different words.

July 23, 2017

Keldenich

why did this get downvotes?

May 22, 2018

IngeborgHa14

How about Dutch oranje and sinaasappel (China-apple)?

May 22, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Is this root, k-t-m, used to mean anything else?

September 7, 2017

airelibre

III כתם kétem means "stain", and from there you have words like מוכתם, mukhtám, "stained". It's probably the same k-t-m root as for כתום but I'm not 100% sure.

September 7, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, stains have nothing to do with it (a homphonic root). כֶּתֶם is a poetic word for gold, probably an akkadian loanword. Therefore "orange" is "golden" in Hebrew

April 21, 2018

airelibre

Interesting, thanks!

April 21, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

תודה !

September 7, 2017

UziYeger

It's interesting how they are 2 different words for the color orange and the fruit. To answer your question, Shira, duolingo automatically hides you if you have too many dislikes.

January 23, 2018

DylanDino2018

What else would they be?

July 22, 2018

Sarah916878

That is a justified demand.

December 18, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.