1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו רוצים תפוזים כתומים."

"אנחנו רוצים תפוזים כתומים."

Translation:We want orange oranges.

June 26, 2016

34 Comments


airelibre

Totally legit sentence - unripe oranges are green I think. And also a great opportunity to make a point about the difference between the two words in Hebrew :)


pixilico

Not only unripe oranges. There're some varieties of oranges that only are orange inside their peel.


pixilico

Green peel varieties of oranges, for an example, are the most common types in this region of Brazil where I live (not the only, of course).


Dov360473

Yes, but shouldn't they really be זהוב?


IngeborgHa14

Well, as Hebrew oranges are coined as a contraction of golden apples (תַּפוּזִים > תַּפּוּחֵי־זָהָב), you are right etymologically.


Dov360473

Thank you. BTW, I've been enjoying your contributions to the dialog.


rich739183

Ingeborg, I love this etymological insight, along with all of your contributions.

2020-07-19 rich739183


IngeborgHa14

Sorry, I wrote the form wrong. One finds the correct one already in Proverbs 25.11: ‏‏תַּפּוּחֵי־זָהָב במשכיות‏ כסף דבר דבר על אפניו a word fitly spoken is like apples of gold in settings of silver PS. Corrected in the original post


chordata96

And I want pink oranges.


AstraGlacialia

Well, red oranges ("blood oranges") are common enough.


BethBurnha

How do we say blood oranges דמים תפוזים


BethBurnha

My cell wouldnt let me text it as tapoozim damim


rich739183

I'm just learning, too, but since "blood" is a noun, not an adjective, I'd expect it to be a smichut:
singular תפוז דם
plural תפוזי דם

Edit: I just saw the previous comment calling them red oranges. If that's the name in Israel, then we'd have an adjective, as תפוזים אדומים.

2020-07-19 rich739183


IngeborgHa14

Well, the name תַּפּוּז־דָּם seems to be official. But in the same article three sentences later it is said: התרכובת העיקרית שנמצאת בתַּפּוּזִים אֲדֻמִּים היא קריזנטמין, so I think red oranges would be understood too.


MarkEChavez

Cant argue with that.


Elana1818

We could use more funny sentences like this one.


Ynhockey

The thing is, it's not funny in Hebrew, in Hebrew this is a completely normal sentence: it's a simple way of saying you want ripe oranges.


bha26

Actually green oranges can be perfectly ripe, like those coming from Brazil and used for juices. the orange oranges are those which went through a cold winter, IMHO.


Brbenny

I'm from Brazil and we have plenty of green oranges !


Arancaytar

The first language I've seen that didn't derive both words from the same root :D


CherryDT

That's because תפוז is actually an abbreviation for תפוח זהב, i.e. "apple of gold"


Arancaytar

Learned something new, thanks!


Ynhockey

In Russian they use completely different roots too.


jin__wu

This is the first language I have seen where orange (the color) and orange (the fruit) are totally different words.


IngeborgHa14

How about Dutch oranje and sinaasappel (China-apple)?


Keldenich

why did this get downvotes?


tsuj1g1r1

Is this root, k-t-m, used to mean anything else?


airelibre

III כתם kétem means "stain", and from there you have words like מוכתם, mukhtám, "stained". It's probably the same k-t-m root as for כתום but I'm not 100% sure.


IngeborgHa14

Well, stains have nothing to do with it (a homphonic root). כֶּתֶם is a poetic word for gold, probably an akkadian loanword. Therefore "orange" is "golden" in Hebrew


airelibre

Interesting, thanks!


UziYeger

It's interesting how they are 2 different words for the color orange and the fruit. To answer your question, Shira, duolingo automatically hides you if you have too many dislikes.


rich739183

Since the beginning of this course, I think this is my favorite sentence discussion. We've learned about groceries, botany, geography, etymology, and Hebrew!

2019-09-11 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.