"A dona bebe suco."

Translation:The lady drinks juice.

January 30, 2013

20 Comments


christraeger

hovering over the word says "owner" not "lady"

January 30, 2013

WandyT

That's really strange ... "dono/dona" = owner

But, "dona de casa" = lady of the house.

January 30, 2013

JavierCenc

Why "housewife" is not correct?

January 12, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Too upper class to be married to the house?

June 20, 2015

WandyT

I think "moça" and "dama" should be accepted as well as an answer.

January 30, 2013

delvi

They just need to add the word "lady" as an option.

February 6, 2013

drewarnold72

DL added lady as an option.

July 20, 2013

wimatoka

mistress should also be correct.

November 25, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, if you said "mistress of the house" then you could say "Dona da casa", but otherwise mistress would be "Amante" http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/mistress

June 20, 2015

dtnansel

Would "the woman drinks the juice" be acceptable?

February 19, 2013

iodenise

That is what I thought too, but apparently duolingo doesn't.

April 10, 2013

nucleonide

Not a native speaker, but I think "woman" corresponds better with "mulher." I was thinking Portuguese "dona" is more along the lines of Spanish "doña."

July 16, 2013

JavierCenc

En español no tiene sentido (It makes no sense) decir "doña" si no se dice el nombre: "Doña Julia", por ejemplo.

January 12, 2014

AlanMinjares

Creo que no. Siempre oigo personas diciendo, "Mama, quien vive en esa casa?" "No se mijito, la dona, como voy a saber?"

Pero, si tambien puedes dicir, "Dona" y el nombre de la persona.

Y tambien perdoname por no poner el marco de accento, estoy em mi computadora. ::D

July 8, 2015

Neia.Abreu

Em português também, Dona Ana, Dona Maria.. apenas "dona" não faz sentido.

August 17, 2015

DREDWARD

? E dona Neia? :)

September 10, 2015

Neia.Abreu

huuuuuummmmmm! Dona lembra senhoras, eu sou muito jovem ... hahahaha

September 12, 2015

luchomein

No en todo lado. Por ejemplo en Colombia se puede decir ''ahi va la doña'' o algo asi

August 2, 2014

curiousminds

Is this 'dona' as a title, as in Lady Gray, a term of respect? Or could you literally use it for any woman like, "I saw a lady in the street who was wearing an orange hat"?

September 5, 2013

djeidot

In Portugal we use Dona as a title, the equivalent to Mrs.. It can also mean Lady, we make no distinction. I think in Brazil it is the same but I'm not sure.

However, the masculine counterpart, "Dom", is only reserved for (former) royalty. For common people we use "Senhor" (you can also use "Senhora" for a lady but "Dona" is more common as a title).

Using "Dona" to describe a lady seems to be only used in Brazil. Portuguese people prefer the term "Senhora".

November 29, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.