"The boy is eating rice."

Translation:הילד אוכל אורז.

June 26, 2016

8 Comments


arkelley71

How do you pronounce אורז?

June 26, 2016

misterram

Orez , check out this link

June 26, 2016

Phaelan2

thanks

June 28, 2016

quarrelsomefool

why not ארוז ?

July 1, 2016

Justin237403

Because ארוז is pronounced "Arroz" and this isn't Spanish. The vav is used as a vowel and vowel placement is very important especially for pronunciation.

July 3, 2016

JoshKing16

One minute its ochel then its ochelet what gives, pretty sure both time it was for 'eating' ... is there a way to scroll back your previous mistakes? That should be a thing.

July 17, 2017

JoshKing16

Also how is this under learning letters module ?)

July 17, 2017

misterram

Well, 'ochel' is for males and 'ochelet' is for females. Both translate to 'eating' in English.

July 18, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.