1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא קורא עיתונים או ספרים?"

"הוא קורא עיתונים או ספרים?"

Translation:Does he read newspapers or books?

June 26, 2016

17 Comments


Gerardd88

After over a year of typing "papers" instead of "newspapers" everywhere in all the different trees it was now marked wrong. It hurts Hebrew... :(


ran6996

Well, that happened to me right now and I believe 'papers' should be accepted it, reported it and it would hopefully be accepted in the future.


Scripture.Page

Why not: "Does he read newspapers or books?" If not, then how would one say that?


YardenNB

This seems to be the suggested answer.


JohanaMelech

is it big mistake to write a newspaper?


Psalm_23

"A newspaper" is singular instead of plural.


AnCatDubh

רַק אֶת טְוִּיטֶר.


Walter375725

I've always used "papers" for the sake of less typing (I'm lazy) It was always accepted. And now it is wrong. Too bad!


yosefzehnwirth

i suppose books or newspapers is wrong...


PorkFreeCoffee

Is there a difference in קורא for a male and a female? Kora/kore ?


YardenNB

Female קוראת /koret/ (In very old texts you can also find קוראה /qor'ah/)


Claudia952257

This sentence is not working


RobertWayn15

There is no Does in this .you put Is in it. So noone c q n get it right. This is not good fix it. Thank you!!!!!!!!!!


danny912421

What do you mean there is no "does"? You have to use "does" when asking a question.

Or are you talking about word blocks? Well, if there is "is" then look for "reading", because this can be either "does he read" or "is he reading".


FrankGaal1

Does he read or Is he reading - no difference


Its-me.

Is there any way in Hebrew to distinguish between "does he read newspapers or books" and "is he reading newspapers or books"?

In English, they're very different questions, but i think the Hebrew is the same?


danny912421

There isn't unless you add an adverb, which will make it unambiguous whether it's one or the other. Example:

My dad reads a newspaper every morning. אבא שלי קורא עיתון כל בוקר.

My dad is reading a newspaper right now. אבא שלי כרגע קורא עיתון.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.