"הוא קורא עיתונים או ספרים?"

Translation:Does he read newspapers or books?

June 26, 2016

11 Comments


Gerardd88

After over a year of typing "papers" instead of "newspapers" everywhere in all the different trees it was now marked wrong. It hurts Hebrew... :(

June 30, 2016

ran6996

Well, that happened to me right now and I believe 'papers' should be accepted it, reported it and it would hopefully be accepted in the future.

November 11, 2017

Scripture.Page

Why not: "Does he read newspapers or books?" If not, then how would one say that?

June 11, 2018

YardenNB

This seems to be the suggested answer.

October 19, 2018

JohanaMelech

is it big mistake to write a newspaper?

July 30, 2016

Psalm_23

"A newspaper" is singular instead of plural.

August 14, 2016

AnCatDubh

רק את טוויטר.

September 3, 2016

Walter375725

I've always used "papers" for the sake of less typing (I'm lazy) It was always accepted. And now it is wrong. Too bad!

February 3, 2018

yosefzehnwirth

i suppose books or newspapers is wrong...

May 8, 2018

PorkFreeCoffee

Is there a difference in קורא for a male and a female? Kora/kore ?

November 13, 2018

YardenNB

Female קוראת /koret/ (In very old texts you can also find קוראה /qor'ah/)

November 13, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.