"הוא קורא עיתונים או ספרים?"

Translation:Does he read newspapers or books?

June 26, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gerardd88

After over a year of typing "papers" instead of "newspapers" everywhere in all the different trees it was now marked wrong. It hurts Hebrew... :(


ran6996

Well, that happened to me right now and I believe 'papers' should be accepted it, reported it and it would hopefully be accepted in the future.


JakeBoredAsf

I don't if my ENGLISH is bad but I can definitely speak Hebrew. 'papers' means ניירות which means paper just like the a4 ones I guess. 'Newspapers' is the correct translation and it means עיתונים. So papers just isn't a correct translation. Hopefully you understand this now :)


roderickbl

I also reported it, in March of 2020. I don't think anybody is working on the course anymore


danny912421

hu koré itoním o sfarím?


Scripture.Page

Why not: "Does he read newspapers or books?" If not, then how would one say that?


YardenNB

This seems to be the suggested answer.


JohanaMelech

is it big mistake to write a newspaper?


Psalm_23

"A newspaper" is singular instead of plural.


AnCatDubh

רַק אֶת טְוִּיטֶר.


Its-me.

Is there any way in Hebrew to distinguish between "does he read newspapers or books" and "is he reading newspapers or books"?

In English, they're very different questions, but i think the Hebrew is the same?


danny912421

There isn't unless you add an adverb, which will make it unambiguous whether it's one or the other. Example:

My dad reads a newspaper every morning. אבא שלי קורא עיתון כל בוקר.

My dad is reading a newspaper right now. אבא שלי כרגע קורא עיתון.


yosefzehnwirth

i suppose books or newspapers is wrong...


PorkFreeCoffee

Is there a difference in קורא for a male and a female? Kora/kore ?


YardenNB

Female קוראת /koret/ (In very old texts you can also find קוראה /qor'ah/)


FrankGaal1

Does he read or Is he reading - no difference


Eva513111

The intonation is wrong. It doesn't sound like a question.


YardenNB

Sounds perfectly question to me - in fact more intoned that normal Hebrew speakers would say it.


CharlesGra315948

Yep. Didn't sound like a question to me either.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.