"Tasty water."

Translation:מים טעימים.

June 26, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amyleebell

So why is the adjective plural? Is the word for water plural already, because it's an uncountable quantity of something? I mean, because you can't count pieces of water.


AlmogL

Not exactly because it is uncountable, not all uncountable nouns have this property. But yes, it's true that מים is plural and has no singular form.


d28chess

This isn't the reason, there are other nouns in Hebrew which are plural, even countable ones. The examples that come to mind are חיים (life) and the kinda-countable שמיים (sky). While English has plural forms for them, in Hebrew the plural form is identical to the singular one. חיים can be translated as either life or lives, depends on the context.


hirokareo

So should one assume that any word ending in ים is a plural?


danny912421

Unfortunately, no. טעים is singular, for example. The same goes for ות. There are plenty of singular nouns with ות ending, pronounced "ut", like התמחות "hitmachut" - internship, which we come across in the occupation skill.


MacGyver630234

So מים is already plural! I didn't notice, תודה! And yes, the water is soo tasty!


RLevkoy

So then, how would you say, "tasty waters"?


Gatu77

Water is tasty, especially when you don't have it, for example, lost in some arid area..


Skaseforever

And with only bread for nutrition.


YonahSher

Is water plural? There is an English word waters.


Hannah866789

How do you pronounce ט֫ימים? Tayeemyeem? Lol


Bivshtex007

Bad thing about this question is that it was not explaied. I was asked about thing I do not know because no lesson was given

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.