"Tasty water."

Translation:מים טעימים.

June 26, 2016

5 Comments


amyleebell

So why is the adjective plural? Is the word for water plural already, because it's an uncountable quantity of something? I mean, because you can't count pieces of water.

June 26, 2016

AlmogL

Not exactly because it is uncountable, not all uncountable nouns have this property. But yes, it's true that מים is plural and has no singular form.

June 27, 2016

misterram

Yes exactly :)

June 26, 2016

MacGyver630234

So מים is already plural! I didn't notice, תודה! And yes, the water is soo tasty!

February 5, 2017

Gatu77

Water is tasty, especially when you don't have it, for example, lost in some arid area..

August 2, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.