1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Tasty water."

"Tasty water."

Translation:מים טעימים.

June 26, 2016

10 Comments


amyleebell

So why is the adjective plural? Is the word for water plural already, because it's an uncountable quantity of something? I mean, because you can't count pieces of water.


AlmogL

Not exactly because it is uncountable, not all uncountable nouns have this property. But yes, it's true that מים is plural and has no singular form.


MacGyver630234

So מים is already plural! I didn't notice, תודה! And yes, the water is soo tasty!


OzzieOnkno

So then, how would you say, "tasty waters"?


Hannah866789

How do you pronounce ט֫ימים? Tayeemyeem? Lol


YonahSher

Is water plural? There is an English word waters.


Gatu77

Water is tasty, especially when you don't have it, for example, lost in some arid area..

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.