1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו רוצים כפיות!"

"אנחנו רוצים כפיות!"

Translation:We want teaspoons!

June 26, 2016

13 Comments


tokyoflex9

This sentence makes me imagine a mutiny of cooks in the back of a restaurant: "What are your demands?" "We want teaspoons!"


SpinergySy

Exactly. I love how the sentence ends with an exclamation mark.


Sarah916878

Same here, I envisioned a small and very polite riot here.


Maron92

why won't this accept 'spoons'?


BarakG2

spoons = "Kapot" , teaspoons = "Kapiot" .


Hannah649004

Why "כפיות" not "כפיתות" and what's the rule here for other words ending in "ית"?


YardenNB

That's the general rule - singular ending with ית becomes plural ending with יות.


RoseDark94

anakhnu rotzim kapiot!


Rieturioyo

So if i as a woman want teaspoons, i need to say "ani rozah capiot?"


Theresa754142

Rieturioyo, a woman says rotza, not rozah.


Maidsonjsph

Does כפיות refer to the utensil, the measurement, or both?


YardenNB

Generally both. In the sentence above the measurement interpretation is a stretch, since no number is specified.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.