"אנחנו רוצים כפיות!"

Translation:We want teaspoons!

June 26, 2016

12 Comments


tokyoflex9

This sentence makes me imagine a mutiny of cooks in the back of a restaurant: "What are your demands?" "We want teaspoons!"

January 29, 2017

SpinergySy

Exactly. I love how the sentence ends with an exclamation mark.

April 14, 2017

Sarah916878

Same here, I envisioned a small and very polite riot here.

November 26, 2018

Maron92

why won't this accept 'spoons'?

June 26, 2016

BarakG2

spoons = "Kapot" , teaspoons = "Kapiot" .

June 26, 2016

Hannah649004

Why "כפיות" not "כפיתות" and what's the rule here for other words ending in "ית"?

January 10, 2018

YardenNB

That's the general rule - singular ending with ית becomes plural ending with יות.

November 11, 2018

efahey1

anakhnu rotzim kapiot!

March 6, 2019

DavidCheat1

Why only כפיות and not כפּיות. Isn't the Dagesh used in Israelit?

March 12, 2019

YardenNB

The dagesh is there. Whether you write it or not depends on whether you generally write with or without niqqud.

March 13, 2019

DavidCheat1

That doesn't answer the question why the Pe with a dagesh is rejected.

March 13, 2019

amerlad

its probably just not in the system, doulingo isn't perfect you know.

April 23, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.