"זאת הבירה שלנו."

Translation:This is our beer.

June 26, 2016

15 Comments


rudyrb

why not "this beer is ours"?

July 11, 2016

NaftaliFri1

That would be

הבירה הזאת שלנו

Where the subject is the beer.

Here we have "this" as the subject.

July 11, 2016

rudyrb

thank you! I still find it quite hard to know what the subject is when the verb "is" is itself missing..

July 12, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It does take getting used to. זאת without the definite article ה- is a noun, like the standalone "that" or "this". הזאת is a connected to something, like "that x"

July 12, 2016

DBLevy

Well, that explanation helps a lot.

June 1, 2018

JarlNydahl

After your concise explanation, I may never get this wrong again!

November 17, 2016

chuckhof

TOTALLY AGREE

June 8, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Also, this is our capital

July 5, 2016

AnCatDubh

Depends on the accentuation:

  • bíra = beer
  • birá = capital (city)
September 12, 2016

NaftaliFri1

If it would have, yes

June 3, 2018

firerosearien

So when do you use זה and when זאת?

June 26, 2016

nirc2

זה = masculine. זאת/זו = feminine.

you can use

זאת OR זו

for feminine words, it doesn't really matter what you choose.

bira (beer) is a feminine noun, therefor - zot ha'bira shelanu.

notice - in spoken hebrew, many native speakers say "ze" both for masculine and feminine words, and would say "ze ha'bira shelanu". while it is grammatically wrong, still many people use only the masculine form.

June 26, 2016

firerosearien

Thank you!

June 26, 2016

SkylaWall

this is MY BEER

May 17, 2017

SabrinaSoj

In English the sentences are equal

December 12, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.