"זאת הבירה שלנו."

Translation:This is our beer.

June 26, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rudyrb

why not "this beer is ours"?


NaftaliFri1

That would be

הבירה הזאת שלנו

Where the subject is the beer.

Here we have "this" as the subject.


rudyrb

thank you! I still find it quite hard to know what the subject is when the verb "is" is itself missing..


NaftaliFri1

It does take getting used to. זאת without the definite article ה- is a noun, like the standalone "that" or "this". הזאת is a connected to something, like "that x"


DBLevy

Well, that explanation helps a lot.


JarlNydahl

After your concise explanation, I may never get this wrong again!


NaftaliFri1

Also, this is our capital


AnCatDubh

Depends on the accentuation:

  • bíra = beer
  • birá = capital (city)

NaftaliFri1

If it would have, yes


YHalperin1

I wrote that on purpose and of course it was marked wrong


Theresa754142

Zot ha-bira shelanu.


firerosearien

So when do you use זה and when זאת?


nirc2

זה = masculine. זאת/זו = feminine.

you can use

זאת OR זו

for feminine words, it doesn't really matter what you choose.

bira (beer) is a feminine noun, therefor - zot ha'bira shelanu.

notice - in spoken hebrew, many native speakers say "ze" both for masculine and feminine words, and would say "ze ha'bira shelanu". while it is grammatically wrong, still many people use only the masculine form.


SabrinaSoj

In English the sentences are equal


rich739183

In both languages, the sentences are similar, but not equal. In both languages, the grammar is different. Language courses teach grammar as well as vocabulary, and as we progress through the course we can expect to learn many subtle differences in ways to express the same or similar meanings.

b101 rich739183


Skaseforever

אני לא כוהלי!


danny912421

Nor could you ever be. The word כוהלי "kohali" is not used for people, it's used for beverages. משקה כוהלי "mashke kohali" or שתייה כוהלית "shtiya kohalit" = alkoholic beverage. The same goes for אלכוהולי "alkoholi".

A person "alcoholic" is אלכוהוליסט "alkoholist" (m) or אלכוהוליסטית "alkoholistit" (f).


maRYft3

Is there always the article ה before the word when there is a possessive for the word ? זאת בירה שלנו is wrong ?


Theresa754142

If there is a form of של in the sentence, then the possessed noun needs ה in front of it. Think of it as the something of something.

Later Duolingo will teach another form possessives, Skill 25, which show up as suffixes on the nouns, such as ‏מסעדתו mis’adato his restaurant.

With these second kind of possessives, the ה is omitted. Hu soger et mis’adato. He closes his restaurant.


ChaimGersh

i wrote down this beer is ours and it marked it incorrect


NaftaliFri1

You mixed up the sentence. In your version "this" is an adjective, in the original it's a pronoun.


abstracam

And you can't have any! >:)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.