1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הספרים צבעונים."

"הספרים צבעונים."

Translation:The books are colorful.

June 26, 2016

9 Comments


ShoScho

Why can't it be the colorful books?


rich739183

@ShoScho: This issue causes many questions. Please review the Tips and Notes for the "Adj. Intro" skill. This course's Tips and Notes are not available (yet) in the mobile app; so you must use a browser. Here are two ways to access them. After studying them, you'll be ready to answer your own question.

This first method gives you just the notes you need for this skill:
- When you're logged into this course on duolingo.com, click on the "Adj. Intro" skill, but before clicking "START", click on the light-bulb button to review the skill's Tips and Notes, called "Introduction to adjectives". Especially study everything under the "Summary of Simple Phrase Structures" heading, including what it says about using personal pronouns in a way that you'll need to know later.

This second method gives the notes for all the skills (AFAIK); they are on a different website that's worth bookmarking (no login needed):
- Open the notes at the following URL:
https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/he
- At the very top of the page, click on "··········· Table of Contents ···········", and then click on the link to "Introduction to adjectives" and study those notes. Especially study everything under the "Summary of Simple Phrase Structures" heading, including what it says about using personal pronouns in a way that you'll need to know later.


Oran713646

If I understand correctly, then "The Colorful Books" would be "הספרים הצבעונים " because it is describing the books. That extra ה makes all the difference. :-)

I think these are the tips that rich739183 was referring to:

Summary of Simple Phrase Structures The book is good - הספר טוב The good book - הספר הטוב A good book - ספר טוב

How do we say "a book is good"? We use the personal pronouns kind of like a "to be" verb:

A book is good - ספר הוא טוב literally "(a) book he/it (is) good"

For a feminine noun, you need to use היא:

A bird is beautiful - ציפור היא יפה

These a fairly unusual, uncommon sentences in both Hebrew and English, but they serve as an example, and a reminder that ספר טוב almost always means "(a) good book" and not "a book is good".

And of course, you need the plural for plural nouns:

Children/Boys are good - ילדים הם טובים Girls are good - ילדות הן טובות


schwazzle

"הספרים הצבעוניים"


YoavDothan

should not be הספרים צבעוניים

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.