"הספרים צבעונים."

Translation:The books are colorful.

June 26, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShoScho

Why can't it be the colorful books?


Oran713646

If I understand correctly, then "The Colorful Books" would be "הספרים הצבעונים " because it is describing the books. That extra ה makes all the difference. :-)

I think these are the tips that rich739183 was referring to:

Summary of Simple Phrase Structures The book is good - הספר טוב The good book - הספר הטוב A good book - ספר טוב

How do we say "a book is good"? We use the personal pronouns kind of like a "to be" verb:

A book is good - ספר הוא טוב literally "(a) book he/it (is) good"

For a feminine noun, you need to use היא:

A bird is beautiful - ציפור היא יפה

These a fairly unusual, uncommon sentences in both Hebrew and English, but they serve as an example, and a reminder that ספר טוב almost always means "(a) good book" and not "a book is good".

And of course, you need the plural for plural nouns:

Children/Boys are good - ילדים הם טובים Girls are good - ילדות הן טובות


rich739183

@ShoScho: This issue causes many questions. Please see the Tips and Notes for the "Adj. Intro" skill. This course's Tips are not available in the mobile app; so you must use a browser. Here are two ways to access them.

This first method gives you just the notes you need for this skill:
- When you're logged into this course on duolingo.com, click on the "Adj. Intro" skill, but before clicking "START", click on the Tips (or light-bulb) button and review the "Summary of Simple Phrase Structures" section.

This second method gives the notes for many of the skills; they are on a different website that's worth bookmarking (no login needed):
https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/he
- At the very top of the page, click on "··········· Table of Contents ···········", and then click on the link for "Introduction to adjectives", which includes the "Summary of Simple Phrase Structures" heading.

b002 rich739183


danny912421

ha-sfarím tziv'oniyím.


schwazzle

"הספרים הצבעוניים"


YoavDothan

should not be הספרים צבעוניים


Letty987472

I agree that it could also be the colorful books.


danny912421

But it doesn't mean that! There is a very important difference between these examples, depending on where you put ה:

x ספרים צבעוניים - colorful books

x ספרים הם צבעוניים - books are colorful

x הספרים צבעוניים - the books are colorful

x הספרים הצבעוניים - the colorful books


DavidSpect5

I was hoping for the answer to be "the books are dyed" after all the dye/paint confusion. (Just a joke.)


danny912421

צבעוני /tziv'oní/ - colorful

צבוע / tzavúa/ - dyed, colored, painted


AissataHim

Anyone know why the spelling on Duolingo is צבעונים with one י? Pealim says it's צבעוניים with two י.


danny912421

Yes, it's a mistake. It should be spelled with two yuds.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.