1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Hungarian, Irish and Polish."

"Hungarian, Irish and Polish."

Translation:הונגרית, אירית ופולנית.

June 26, 2016

6 Comments


elleanas

This can refer to languages OR nationalities


kaet

Right, but it's worth pointing out that languages have to be in the feminine, whereas nationalities don't.


t-hero

Still not accepting the nationalities


IngeborgHa14

As a loaned proper noun from Europe where /p/ is a distinct phoneme, פּוֹלָנִית does not change to [f] in וּפּוֹלָנִית.


Millallero

זאת התשובה כששואלים לך “אילו השפות הקשות ביותר בעולם?“


DL-Trolls

Cute. Yes. Probably they are the hardest.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.