1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האריות יפים."

"האריות יפים."

Translation:The lions are beautiful.

June 26, 2016

16 Comments


FaizalZahid

How about "lionesses"?


giladxw

the hebrew word for lioness is לביאה(le-vi-a) and for lionesses is לביאות (le-vi-ot)


wyqtor

Looks like a borrowing from Latin!


giladxw

Not likely, that is an ancient word that appears a lot in the Bible.


Chatulov

For example Bereashit 49:9 (Genesis 49:9)


FaizalZahid

Oh, thank you! Don't know there's a different word for that.


Horusfeathers

why is a feminine plural noun (male lions -- and I'm surprised that this is apparently feminine when plural) described with a masculine plural adjective?


BrunnoHC

(If I understood what you meant:) It is one of the cases that the plural of a male noun ends with -ות


SpinergySy

Must be an irregular plural for male lions, because I wrote "the female lions are pretty" and it was wrong.


NoamTashma

Yes, it is. some nouns have an irregular plural as the other gender, but "אריות" are still male lions.


Yahalomah

Could it also be the pretty lions?


Tim5602

No, that'd be האריות היפים.


Sara789028

Lions are not "pretty". They may be beautiful, or handsome or majestic. I'm not sure why the system rejected "nice" and "lovely" - since it accepted "nice" and "good" as translations for יפה previously


rasputinbkz

How would you say in hebrew the beautiful lions?


Gksm7

האריות היפים Someone else can explain why better than I can.


AlyssaSacra

We said those hebrew words and got it wrong.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.