"האריות יפים."

Translation:The lions are beautiful.

June 26, 2016

15 Comments


FaizalZahid

How about "lionesses"?

June 26, 2016

giladxw

the hebrew word for lioness is לביאה(le-vi-a) and for lionesses is לביאות (le-vi-ot)

June 26, 2016

wyqtor

Looks like a borrowing from Latin!

July 9, 2016

giladxw

Not likely, that is an ancient word that appears a lot in the Bible.

July 9, 2016

Chatulov

For example Bereashit 49:9 (Genesis 49:9)

December 6, 2016

FaizalZahid

Oh, thank you! Don't know there's a different word for that.

June 27, 2016

Yahalomah

Could it also be the pretty lions?

October 13, 2016

Tim5602

No, that'd be האריות היפים.

December 14, 2016

Horusfeathers

why is a feminine plural noun (male lions -- and I'm surprised that this is apparently feminine when plural) described with a masculine plural adjective?

December 14, 2016

BrunnoHC

(If I understood what you meant:) It is one of the cases that the plural of a male noun ends with -ות

December 14, 2016

SpinergySy

Must be an irregular plural for male lions, because I wrote "the female lions are pretty" and it was wrong.

April 7, 2017

NoamTashma

Yes, it is. some nouns have an irregular plural as the other gender, but "אריות" are still male lions.

October 21, 2017

Sara789028

Lions are not "pretty". They may be beautiful, or handsome or majestic. I'm not sure why the system rejected "nice" and "lovely" - since it accepted "nice" and "good" as translations for יפה previously

December 7, 2017

rasputinbkz

How would you say in hebrew the beautiful lions?

August 21, 2018

Gksm7

האריות היפים Someone else can explain why better than I can.

August 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.