"Your sugar is sweet!"

Translation:הסוכר שלך מתוק!

June 26, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ha-sucár shelákh (f) matók

shelkhá (m)


belridetulo

Is there nonsweet sugar as well?


RoxanaOrte1

And why not "הסוכר שלך מתוק"?


BarakG2

your answer should be accepted


mxchana

Is this correct? It was underlined as being wrong and identified as a typo: הסוכר שלכן מתוק


RoseDark94

ha'suker shelakh matok


ClaudioAlbu7

Not suker, but sukár.


dovbear57

אם זה לא מתוק, זה לא סוכר


Dmitry_Arch

Why can't we say !הסוכר שלך הוא מתוק ?


Mazzorano

You can technically.


Eva513111

Your in English can have four - repeat: four - translations which should all be accepted!


EliyelPerea

Sometimes a little bitter, but definitely great!


Brak01

Is there a reason סוכרך was rejected?


dovbear57

Maybe because it's not used in everyday speech. The possessive suffixes are commonly used only in a few contexts (e.g. אשתי= my wife), but with most ordinary nouns the effect is a bit too formal or archaic.

You could almost say it would be like saying "thy sugar" -- which is OK in Yorkshire dialect, but archaic anywhere else.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.