1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו רוצים סוסות."

"אנחנו רוצים סוסות."

Translation:We want mares.

June 26, 2016

15 Comments


nirc2

notice:

סוסות = female horses.

סוסים = male horses


ngel703661

Thank you do much! "Mares" in Catalan means "mothers"


nathan875939

Lol in America, we dont care what gender our horses are .


MAVENfunBUPKIS

Unless you breed them. Then it's very important.


WarriorCleberz

Thanks for this explanation, I had noticed something different in that sentence.


GerMon75

What is the difference between horses and mares? Thk for the answer in advance


YardenNB

A mare is a female horse. English has many words for horses...


Aerologia

Let's see.

Stallion = (not neutered)male adult horse Mare = female adult horse Colt = male young horse Filly = female young horse Foal = young horse, can be colt or filly

Yup. Being an mlp fan hasn't failed me


YardenNB

When reading "A Song of Ice and Fire" I ran into some more nuances, based on type or usage of the animal. https://awoiaf.westeros.org/index.php/Horse


PorkFreeCoffee

Horse סוס and mare סוסה Horses סוסים mares סוסות


Clakow

Mares in Spanish is a sinonym of océanos what means seas


AnnaCaroli794239

Yeah, in portuguese too. I would die without know that female horses are called as "mares" as well. When i saw the sentence, for a insant i was f*cking confused.


Daiana.215

What about if someone is just casually talking about horses (or any animal for that matter)? Then what gender would be used? For example a child saying "I want many rabbits/horses/whatever one day!"


YardenNB

The masculine סוסים.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.