"אנחנו רוצים סוסות."

Translation:We want mares.

June 26, 2016

11 Comments


nirc2

notice:

סוסות = female horses.

סוסים = male horses

June 26, 2016

WarriorCleberz

Thanks for this explanation, I had noticed something different in that sentence.

June 28, 2016

Karen266285

Why wouldn't רוצות be correct? Is because we could be masculine or feminine or both?

March 6, 2017

JhadeSaGrave

אנחנו רוצות = we (females) אנחנו רוצים = we (males)

August 19, 2017

Lucie240

Anakhnoo roszot soosot

January 8, 2019

AnCatDubh
September 6, 2016

GerMon75

What is the difference between horses and mares? Thk for the answer in advance

October 1, 2018

YardenNB

A mare is a female horse. English has many words for horses...

October 22, 2018

PorkFreeCoffee

Horse סוס and mare סוסה Horses סוסים mares סוסות

November 13, 2018

SabrinaSoj

Mah! Why are you changing the game in the middle of the game? In other places you've not made the distinction between male and female. Suddenly you give a question that requires a distinction you have basically ignored. NO.

December 29, 2018

SabrinaSoj

Controversial answer

December 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.