1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det tager tid at skrive en h…

"Det tager tid at skrive en hel bog."

Translation:It takes time to write a whole book.

June 26, 2016

6 Comments


Zet955992

I'm not sure I understand why you can't just use 'skriver' here?


Poulpoul

because 'skriver' is in the present tense.


MadsHG

Because you have to use the infinitive form of the word, like in English. In English it's: "to write" and so it should be "at skrive" in Danish.


Carl497541

The normal version of the audio is WAY off sounds like "VI tager tid at skrive en hel bog," while the slowed down version is correct.


IgorRusski

So it's literally the same as in English ("it takes time")? Can any native approve?


kemisage

Not a native, but I know from experience that it is exactly the same as in English.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.