"The boy has an apple."

Translation:לילד יש תפוח.

June 26, 2016

24 Comments


MarkCowbur

why לילד and not הילד ?

July 21, 2016

radagastthebrown

When using the possessives יש/אין to mean "to have", you need to add the preposition -ל before the owner. It makes sense if you remember that without this preposition יש means "there is".

There is an apple = יש תפוח

The boy has an apple = לילד יש תפוח (literally, something like "To the boy there is an apple").

February 25, 2017

Marjie46355

So how would you say "A boy has an apple"?

May 17, 2017

radagastthebrown

It would be written the same way, but pronounced differently: le'yeled yesh = a boy has, la'yeled yesh = the boy has.

May 21, 2017

JayStanton

Also, practically speaking, you wouldn't get this word order for an indefinite situation. So a boy has... would be

"yesh leyeled"

May 13, 2018

Marjie46355

Thanks!

May 21, 2017

a.ak.t.j

Do order of the words make difference here?? If I say "יש חפוח לילד" would it considered wrong or different meaning??

August 23, 2016

JayStanton

It would be considered either wrong or stilted. Stilted if you mean to say "the boy has an apple" and wrong if you mean to say "there is an apple for the boy". Your good options for word order are יש לילד תפוח and לילד יש תפוח

May 13, 2018

Eykanal

is יש לילד תפוח also acceptable in modern hebrew?

June 29, 2016

airelibre

Yes, the word you place at the start of the sentence gets more emphasis.

So לילד יש תפוח is like "the boy, has an apple".

You would say לילד יש תפוח, אבל לילדה יש תפוז "the boy has an apple, but the girl has an orange" (in English we can represent emphasis by changing the intonation, and in writing, using italics).

Likewise, you would say:

אין להם אוכל, אבל לי יש

They don't have food, but I do.

June 29, 2016

Eykanal

Thanks! Sounds like the structure doesn't change the literal translation but changes the implication of the sentence.

June 29, 2016

airelibre

Exactly.

June 29, 2016

Ivan4Duo

How would you say "A boy has an apple" (e.g. if you are describing a scene)? Would that also be לילד יש תפוח?

November 12, 2016

Tim5602

Yes it would, but then you would pronounce 'לילד' as 'LE yeled'

November 12, 2016

JayStanton

It is better to say יש לילד תפוח for "a boy has an apple" because in the indefinite, you wouldn't emphasize the possessor - pronounced "yesh l'yeled tapuach"

May 13, 2018

Biauwaz

In all possessive sentences duo keeps rejecting answers with order like יש משהו למישהו. Is it actually wrong?

February 3, 2017

airelibre

Much less frequent than

יש למישהו משהו

and

למישהו יש משהו

February 3, 2017

Shiv294382

The boy has an apple right ?-- לילד יש תפוח men have milk--- לגברים יש חלב I got an error message when I translated it as "the men have milk" So what is the error please. Could someone explain it please,

May 9, 2018

JayStanton

In both cases, you need the audio in these contextless sentences to determine whether the definite article is being used. If the prefix is "la" it's definite. If it's "l'" or "li" (a grammatical formation for ease of pronunciation which happens when the main word's first vowel is shewa), then it is indefinite.

So if it's "layeled" - it's "the boy" - and if it's "Lig'varim" it's "men", not "the men"

May 13, 2018

42137

Could it be: יש תפוח לילד ?

November 14, 2016

Tim5602

I wouldn't say it like that. But you could say יש לילד תפוח.

November 15, 2016

felipegri

couldn't it be הילד יש לו תפוח?

June 26, 2016

airelibre

That would be equivalent to "the boy he has an apple".

June 27, 2016

BarakG2

no. "Ha" (=the) and "Yesh( have)" are not going together.

June 26, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.