1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The boy has an apple."

"The boy has an apple."

Translation:לילד יש תפוח.

June 26, 2016

27 Comments


MarkCowbur

why לילד and not הילד ?


radagastthebrown

When using the possessives יש/אין to mean "to have", you need to add the preposition -ל before the owner. It makes sense if you remember that without this preposition יש means "there is".

There is an apple = יש תפוח

The boy has an apple = לילד יש תפוח (literally, something like "To the boy there is an apple").


Marjie46355

So how would you say "A boy has an apple"?


radagastthebrown

It would be written the same way, but pronounced differently: le'yeled yesh = a boy has, la'yeled yesh = the boy has.


JayStanton

Also, practically speaking, you wouldn't get this word order for an indefinite situation. So a boy has... would be

"yesh leyeled"


SigurdSigrundr

So to ask explicitly, is להילד יש always wrong?


danny912421

Yes! In that case ל and ה merge and "la" is left.


a.ak.t.j

Do order of the words make difference here?? If I say "יש חפוח לילד" would it considered wrong or different meaning??


JayStanton

It would be considered either wrong or stilted. Stilted if you mean to say "the boy has an apple" and wrong if you mean to say "there is an apple for the boy". Your good options for word order are יש לילד תפוח and לילד יש תפוח


Eykanal

is יש לילד תפוח also acceptable in modern hebrew?


airelibre

Yes, the word you place at the start of the sentence gets more emphasis.

So לילד יש תפוח is like "the boy, has an apple".

You would say לילד יש תפוח, אבל לילדה יש תפוז "the boy has an apple, but the girl has an orange" (in English we can represent emphasis by changing the intonation, and in writing, using italics).

Likewise, you would say:

אין להם אוכל, אבל לי יש

They don't have food, but I do.


Eykanal

Thanks! Sounds like the structure doesn't change the literal translation but changes the implication of the sentence.


Ivan4Duo

How would you say "A boy has an apple" (e.g. if you are describing a scene)? Would that also be לילד יש תפוח?


Tim5602

Yes it would, but then you would pronounce 'לילד' as 'LE yeled'


JayStanton

It is better to say יש לילד תפוח for "a boy has an apple" because in the indefinite, you wouldn't emphasize the possessor - pronounced "yesh l'yeled tapuach"


aadambialas

In all possessive sentences duo keeps rejecting answers with order like יש משהו למישהו. Is it actually wrong?


airelibre

Much less frequent than

יש למישהו משהו

and

למישהו יש משהו


Shiv294382

The boy has an apple right ?-- לילד יש תפוח men have milk--- לגברים יש חלב I got an error message when I translated it as "the men have milk" So what is the error please. Could someone explain it please,


JayStanton

In both cases, you need the audio in these contextless sentences to determine whether the definite article is being used. If the prefix is "la" it's definite. If it's "l'" or "li" (a grammatical formation for ease of pronunciation which happens when the main word's first vowel is shewa), then it is indefinite.

So if it's "layeled" - it's "the boy" - and if it's "Lig'varim" it's "men", not "the men"


felipegri

couldn't it be הילד יש לו תפוח?


airelibre

That would be equivalent to "the boy he has an apple".


BarakG2

no. "Ha" (=the) and "Yesh( have)" are not going together.


42137

Could it be: יש תפוח לילד ?


Tim5602

I wouldn't say it like that. But you could say יש לילד תפוח.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.