1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Spindeln och krabban"

"Spindeln och krabban"

Translation:The spider and the crab

June 26, 2016

11 Comments


Arnauti

Note that the word krabban is pronounced wrong throughout the course. The machine says it with a g sound, but it's supposed to be pronounced just like it's written, with an ordinary k sound.


JemiPrantl

Great team: the spider and the crab :D


arisfl

Good new Disney or DreamWorks title opportunity


wyqtor

...är artropoder.


CaliforniaNorma

Again. I wrote grabban. Accepted! This is not helpful. :-(


obamatwo

thats really strange?? just know that its krabban. hopefully duolingo fixes it soon. im sure that (hopefully) everything else you learn on here is correct though.


TurquoiseNelly

"Spindel" pronounces without a "D" letter so it sounds like "Spinnel" but why "Spindeln" pronounces with the "D" letter? Like "Spinndeln" Or its sound glitch? I hope someone understand what I'm asking :D


obamatwo

the text to speech just sounds like that. you do pronounce spindel with a D and spindeln as well. its weird Ik but its doulingos fault for having bad text to speech


Sepeteus2

wrong but right?


ange.ll

I've already seen this movie :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.