"אני מתחשמל ואני אוהב את זה."

Translation:I'm getting electrocuted and I like it.

6/26/2016, 10:13:11 PM

16 Comments


AyeletReiter

I'm so glad I know how to say this now.

6/28/2016, 6:44:57 PM

DJvdZ

Well, enjoy it while you still can! (...)

6/26/2016, 10:13:11 PM

JewishPolyglot

Do I smell smoke?

6/27/2016, 10:44:16 PM

KdPomi

In English, electrocution invariably includes death. Any non-fatal electrification is a(n electric) shock. This needs to be fixed.

7/9/2016, 3:15:19 AM

bazzers

Is there any non-fatal use in Hebrew? If fatal-only, the sentence is slightly less weird if about say, a video game character the speaker is controlling, or is used a figurative sense. Also: since hard to manage the muscle control to speak long sentences if actually being electrocuted, sentence could be silent internal monologue.

7/13/2017, 4:23:01 AM

summer_pearls

In British English 'get electrocuted' is used as a synonym for 'get an electric shock', so the sentence sounded fine to me...

5/28/2018, 3:01:22 PM

joelnaqqar

I'm not being sarcastic here (although I really want to lol), but it really is SUPER cool when they throw crazy eccentric sentences at us like that. Because this way, nobody will ever forget the verb lehitkhashmel. Now who's with me??

6/18/2017, 6:47:08 PM

Carlahna1

I'm with you! This sentence always comes to mind when electrocution is mentioned. :)

6/20/2017, 2:33:53 AM

zemblance

Perhaps this is a kinky thing? ;)

7/18/2016, 1:09:49 AM

DerGoldmann

Disappointed by the lack of an exclamation mark at the end.

11/19/2016, 6:49:31 AM

ArielleTan

Seriously!?

12/14/2016, 2:52:47 PM

Carlahna1

Well, um, better you than me. I personally don't really enjoy excruciating amounts of paralysing pain, but, uh, yeah, each to their own. Don't wanna be intolerant or anything...

4/3/2017, 8:17:58 AM

firerosearien
Plus

Duo is into some serious kink

12/3/2017, 7:28:18 AM

JosephZitt

Again, "electrocuted" is wrong.

8/16/2017, 3:07:08 AM

ensoleillee

Not sure but maybe this verb also means static electricity - when your hair is up after being under a hood, for example. In this case it could be funny.

8/22/2017, 12:51:37 PM

Raphael_P

nice

8/6/2018, 8:29:32 PM
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.