1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני מתחשמל ואני אוהב את זה."

"אני מתחשמל ואני אוהב את זה."

Translation:I'm getting electrocuted and I like it.

June 26, 2016

31 Comments


AyeletReiter

I'm so glad I know how to say this now.


DJvdZ

Well, enjoy it while you still can! (...)


joelnaqqar

I'm not being sarcastic here (although I really want to lol), but it really is SUPER cool when they throw crazy eccentric sentences at us like that. Because this way, nobody will ever forget the verb lehitkhashmel. Now who's with me??


Carlahna1

I'm with you! This sentence always comes to mind when electrocution is mentioned. :)


C1I61

I forgot it last time, and I won’t be shocked if I forget it again this time.


talyamay

Yes, I can really lehitkha"shmel the shmoke"... =D


KdPomi

In English, electrocution invariably includes death. Any non-fatal electrification is a(n electric) shock. This needs to be fixed.


bazzers

Is there any non-fatal use in Hebrew? If fatal-only, the sentence is slightly less weird if about say, a video game character the speaker is controlling, or is used a figurative sense. Also: since hard to manage the muscle control to speak long sentences if actually being electrocuted, sentence could be silent internal monologue.


summer_pearls

In British English 'get electrocuted' is used as a synonym for 'get an electric shock', so the sentence sounded fine to me...


DerGoldmann

Disappointed by the lack of an exclamation mark at the end.


zemblance

Perhaps this is a kinky thing? ;)


Carlahna1

Well, um, better you than me. I personally don't really enjoy excruciating amounts of paralysing pain, but, uh, yeah, each to their own. Don't wanna be intolerant or anything...


firerosearien

Duo is into some serious kink


RoseThorns2

now I can be kinky in a variety of languages!!


TeribleT

Ani mitchashmel ve'ani ohev et ze.


Celioluzverde

Não seria "Ani mitchashmel va'ani ohev et ze" ?


EmunaVinograd

You're right, but most of the time Hebrew speakers say "ve'ani".


JosephZitt

Again, "electrocuted" is wrong.


ensoleillee

Not sure but maybe this verb also means static electricity - when your hair is up after being under a hood, for example. In this case it could be funny.


Fltiennne

מזוכיסט ?


XeroStomus1

מָזוֹכִיסט. masochist


Hadassah277241

You may like getting shocked, but if you like getting electrocuted you will only enjoy it once!


DL-Trolls

Literally, I am shocking myself and I like it.


DL-Trolls

Although, this translation implies that you are purposely doing it to yourself, which might go better with:

אני מחשמל את עצמי ואני אוהב את זה


fingrut

I believe the word חשמל derives from amber, because of its electromagnetic properties (rub a fur on amber and get a shock from the charge).


YoavDothan

Actually the word חשמל comes from the bible, Book of Ezekiel first chapter: ד וָאֵרֶא וְהִנֵּה רוּחַ סְעָרָה בָּאָה מִן-הַצָּפוֹן, עָנָן גָּדוֹל וְאֵשׁ מִתְלַקַּחַת, וְנֹגַהּ לוֹ, סָבִיב; וּמִתּוֹכָהּ--כְּעֵין הַחַשְׁמַל, מִתּוֹךְ הָאֵשׁ


DL-Trolls

This is fantastic. What is Ezekiel calling "חשמל"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.