"אני מתחשמל ואני אוהב את זה."

Translation:I'm getting electrocuted and I like it.

June 26, 2016

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AyeletReiter

I'm so glad I know how to say this now.


DJvdZ

Well, enjoy it while you still can! (...)


joelnaqqar

I'm not being sarcastic here (although I really want to lol), but it really is SUPER cool when they throw crazy eccentric sentences at us like that. Because this way, nobody will ever forget the verb lehitkhashmel. Now who's with me??


C1I61

I forgot it last time, and I won’t be shocked if I forget it again this time.


talyamay

Yes, I can really lehitkha"shmel the shmoke"... =D


Carlahna

I'm with you! This sentence always comes to mind when electrocution is mentioned. :)


KdPomi

In English, electrocution invariably includes death. Any non-fatal electrification is a(n electric) shock. This needs to be fixed.


bazzers

Is there any non-fatal use in Hebrew? If fatal-only, the sentence is slightly less weird if about say, a video game character the speaker is controlling, or is used a figurative sense. Also: since hard to manage the muscle control to speak long sentences if actually being electrocuted, sentence could be silent internal monologue.


summer_pearls

In British English 'get electrocuted' is used as a synonym for 'get an electric shock', so the sentence sounded fine to me...


Hadassah277241

No, no, don't fix it! It's so funny this way! I feel like saying, well, if you enjoy getting electrocuted, have I got a chair for you!!


Hadassah277241

I didn't realize that about British English, which undoubtedly influenced the Hebrew. In American English if you are electrocuted it means you died of an electric shock.


Helen613612

I'm a native British English speaker & I'd never associate the word "electrocute" with a non-lethal shock.

I have heard of squirrels acquiring the habit of gnawing power wires, apparently because it gives them a warm feeling!!!

What's "squirrel" in Hebrew?


Theresa754142

Google Translate gives סנאי snai for “squirrel”.


Shimon15163

I believe that would apply to drowning too, but in Hebrew we say

הוא טבע, ונמצא בבית חולים

(He drowned, and is hospitalized) So the Hebrew verb is more like "he tried to breath under water...."


DerGoldmann

Disappointed by the lack of an exclamation mark at the end.


Carlahna

Well, um, better you than me. I personally don't really enjoy excruciating amounts of paralysing pain, but, uh, yeah, each to their own. Don't wanna be intolerant or anything...


zion11dotcom

meet hashmelo, the joyful electrocuted marshmallow


zemblance

Perhaps this is a kinky thing? ;)


firerosearien

Duo is into some serious kink


TeribleT

Ani mitchashmel ve'ani ohev et ze.


Celioluzverde

Não seria "Ani mitchashmel va'ani ohev et ze" ?


EmunaVinograd

You're right, but most of the time Hebrew speakers say "ve'ani".


JosephZitt

Again, "electrocuted" is wrong.


ensoleillee

Not sure but maybe this verb also means static electricity - when your hair is up after being under a hood, for example. In this case it could be funny.


Fltiennne

מזוכיסט ?


XeroStomus1

מָזוֹכִיסט. masochist


roro_ai

now I can be kinky in a variety of languages!!


DL-Trolls

Literally, I am shocking myself and I like it.


DL-Trolls

Although, this translation implies that you are purposely doing it to yourself, which might go better with:

אני מחשמל את עצמי ואני אוהב את זה


Hadassah277241

You may like getting shocked, but if you like getting electrocuted you will only enjoy it once!


MDL842495

Frankensteins monster perhaps?


fingrut

I believe the word חשמל derives from amber, because of its electromagnetic properties (rub a fur on amber and get a shock from the charge).


YoavDothan

Actually the word חשמל comes from the bible, Book of Ezekiel first chapter: ד וָאֵרֶא וְהִנֵּה רוּחַ סְעָרָה בָּאָה מִן-הַצָּפוֹן, עָנָן גָּדוֹל וְאֵשׁ מִתְלַקַּחַת, וְנֹגַהּ לוֹ, סָבִיב; וּמִתּוֹכָהּ--כְּעֵין הַחַשְׁמַל, מִתּוֹךְ הָאֵשׁ


DL-Trolls

This is fantastic. What is Ezekiel calling "חשמל"?


BG8aa

יש הרבה מפרשים על הפסוק הזה אבל הנה כמה הסברים מתוכם:

לפי רש"י: חשמל מלאך ששמו כך

לפי המלבי"ם: את החשמל שהוא מחנה שכינה, שהיא בתוך האש

לפי מצודת ציון: ההשמל. הוא הזך אשר באש המנוקה מן העשן, אף היא מלה מורכבת חש מל וחש הוא ענין שתיקה כמו עת לחשות (קהלת ג׳:ז׳) ומל הוא מלשון מלה ודבור

יש עוד הסברים, וזה עניין עמוק מאוד... לך ללמוד!

https://www.sefaria.org/Ezekiel.1.4?lang=he&with=all&lang2=he


Shimon15163

כל הכבוד! "ואידך, זיל גמור" :)


Theresa754142

I looked up ‏חשמל in an interlinear Bible (the pronunciation there was khasmal) and the NAS translation is like gleaming metal, whereas the KJV translation is colour of amber.

Ezekiel 1:4b ESV a great cloud with fire flashing intermittently and a bright light around it, and in its midst something like gleaming metal in the midst of the fire.


Shimon15163

Chashmal as electricity is a modern linguistic invention, unknown in ancient Hebrew. When a word was needed for it, the word from Yechezkel (Ezekial), whose true meaning can only be guessed at, was chosen. It's useless to try to connect the words of that prophecy (in translation yet!) to the modern Hebrew usage. Have a great day :)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.