"אני מתחשמל ואני אוהב את זה."

Translation:I'm getting electrocuted and I like it.

June 26, 2016

18 Comments


AyeletReiter

I'm so glad I know how to say this now.

June 28, 2016

DJvdZ

Well, enjoy it while you still can! (...)

June 26, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Do I smell smoke?

June 27, 2016

KdPomi

In English, electrocution invariably includes death. Any non-fatal electrification is a(n electric) shock. This needs to be fixed.

July 9, 2016

bazzers

Is there any non-fatal use in Hebrew? If fatal-only, the sentence is slightly less weird if about say, a video game character the speaker is controlling, or is used a figurative sense. Also: since hard to manage the muscle control to speak long sentences if actually being electrocuted, sentence could be silent internal monologue.

July 13, 2017

summer_pearls

In British English 'get electrocuted' is used as a synonym for 'get an electric shock', so the sentence sounded fine to me...

May 28, 2018

joelnaqqar

I'm not being sarcastic here (although I really want to lol), but it really is SUPER cool when they throw crazy eccentric sentences at us like that. Because this way, nobody will ever forget the verb lehitkhashmel. Now who's with me??

June 18, 2017

Carlahna1

I'm with you! This sentence always comes to mind when electrocution is mentioned. :)

June 20, 2017

DerGoldmann

Disappointed by the lack of an exclamation mark at the end.

November 19, 2016

ArielleTan

Seriously!?

December 14, 2016

Carlahna1

Well, um, better you than me. I personally don't really enjoy excruciating amounts of paralysing pain, but, uh, yeah, each to their own. Don't wanna be intolerant or anything...

April 3, 2017

zemblance

Perhaps this is a kinky thing? ;)

July 18, 2016

JosephZitt

Again, "electrocuted" is wrong.

August 16, 2017

ensoleillee

Not sure but maybe this verb also means static electricity - when your hair is up after being under a hood, for example. In this case it could be funny.

August 22, 2017

firerosearien

Duo is into some serious kink

December 3, 2017

Raphael_P

nice

August 6, 2018

Fltiennne

מזוכיסט ?

April 6, 2019

RoseThorns2

now I can be kinky in a variety of languages!!

April 13, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.