"שבעה עשר כריכים."

Translation:Seventeen sandwiches.

June 26, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gerardd88

Could someone list (or link) me pronunciations of all the numbers from 11 to 19 (those with עשר)? I can't understand when it's asár, esér, isír etc. I'm starting to hate this ayin more and more... :)


Gerardd88

Thank you very much! So it's only asár for masculine and esré for feminine? I thought I've seen more forms there. Maybe it was just some kind of confusion. (Or isn't it? I can't really make much sense of all those chataf-patach. I love niqqud :))


NaftaliFri1

You got it right. Where did you hear isír?


Daniel495432

The critically panned sequel to שש עשרה נרות


Ludmilla258384

Me too I hate this lesson, for some reason I can not understand ..


Theresa754142

When I find a section difficult, I don’t try to memorize everything all at once, I write things out and keep checking them until I’ve seen them so much that I learn them without much effort.

For this section, I wrote out all the feminine and masculine numbers from 1 to 20 in Latin letters, and I look for patterns to help me remember. For example with the feminine numbers 1-10, the ah sound at the end of 4, 7 and 9 are ע but the ah sounds at the beginning of 1 and 4 are א.

Keep at it! You have people cheering you on! :)


wEvk9

The כ in כריכים sounds too much like a ג


jonny560444

Wrote 17 and got failed on that.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.