"שבעה עשר כריכים."

Translation:Seventeen sandwiches.

June 26, 2016

5 Comments


Gerardd88

Could someone list (or link) me pronunciations of all the numbers from 11 to 19 (those with עשר)? I can't understand when it's asár, esér, isír etc. I'm starting to hate this ayin more and more... :)

July 6, 2016

Gerardd88

Thank you very much! So it's only asár for masculine and esré for feminine? I thought I've seen more forms there. Maybe it was just some kind of confusion. (Or isn't it? I can't really make much sense of all those chataf-patach. I love niqqud :))

July 13, 2016

NaftaliFri1

You got it right. Where did you hear isír?

July 31, 2016

Daniel495432

The critically panned sequel to שש עשרה נרות

November 27, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.