"O conselheiro ajuda os pescadores."

Translation:The counselor helps the fishermen.

January 30, 2013

8 Comments


CaseyMcCaserson

I said "The counselor helps the fishers." Shouldn't this also be an acceptable answer? In English "fisher" and "fisherman" seem to be completely interchangable synonyms...

May 18, 2014

PabloStanfield

Same problem for me. In my part of the ocean, where many women now have taken to sea, we no longer talk about fishermen. Everybody's just a fisher.

June 10, 2014

Granny_Patti

Should it be councillor as one from the council? A counsellor treats mental health issues in the UK!

July 28, 2014

Prancytime

Maybe they're depressed about a lack of fish.

April 17, 2018

DiegoAcost

Shouldn't it be "aos pescadores"????

February 18, 2014

thefabulousmomo

"aos" = to the. Being 'ajudar' (help) a transitive verb, it requires to be specified. Helped who? = the fishermen. 'aos' would be used for example to specify an action. 'O conselheiro ofereceu ajuda' (the counselor provided help) = a quem? (to whom?): to the fishermen. This way: O conselheiro ofereceu ajuda AOS pescadores (the counselor provided help to the fishermen)

August 29, 2014

melesana

This was presented as "a conselheira" earlier. Is it correct either way?

May 13, 2013

desgua

Yes, one is feminine and the other is masculine.

May 14, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.