1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O conselheiro ajuda os pesca…

"O conselheiro ajuda os pescadores."

Translation:The counselor helps the fishermen.

January 30, 2013

9 Comments


CaseyMcCaserson

I said "The counselor helps the fishers." Shouldn't this also be an acceptable answer? In English "fisher" and "fisherman" seem to be completely interchangable synonyms...


PabloStanfield

Same problem for me. In my part of the ocean, where many women now have taken to sea, we no longer talk about fishermen. Everybody's just a fisher.


Granny_Patti

Should it be councillor as one from the council? A counsellor treats mental health issues in the UK!


Prancytime

Maybe they're depressed about a lack of fish.


IanWitham1

Lawyers are called councillors.


DiegoAcost

Shouldn't it be "aos pescadores"????


thefabulousmomo

"aos" = to the. Being 'ajudar' (help) a transitive verb, it requires to be specified. Helped who? = the fishermen. 'aos' would be used for example to specify an action. 'O conselheiro ofereceu ajuda' (the counselor provided help) = a quem? (to whom?): to the fishermen. This way: O conselheiro ofereceu ajuda AOS pescadores (the counselor provided help to the fishermen)


melesana

This was presented as "a conselheira" earlier. Is it correct either way?


desgua

Yes, one is feminine and the other is masculine.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.