1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו לא צופים בה."

"אנחנו לא צופים בה."

Translation:We do not watch her.

June 26, 2016

17 Comments


6kOn

I'm just curious if this means "watch" as in "babysit", which is how I would interpret the English given for this sentence.


airelibre

No, it's literal.

You could use להשגיח for your intended meaning. And the word בייביסיטר exists in Hebrew too.


nizdobs

Can this be translates as "we are not looking at her"?


inbalika

Although צופים is kind of a formal word not usually used for simply saying "looking"


FriedrichXVI

About 2, 3 and 4 letter roots I found interesting:

§30. Stems and Roots[1]: Biliteral, Triliteral, and Quadriliteral.

https://en.m.wikisource.org/wiki/Gesenius%27_Hebrew_Grammar


bpzlearner

why not "אנחנו לא צופים אותה."


Linda118050

I asked the question in FB and here are some responses: Kelly ... : I think we see this in English: We see her We view her We look AT her לצפות gets translated as "to watch" or "to view" but in Hebrew it takes on a preposition like the English "to look." Prepositions are tricky, different languages are different and it is what it is. Vedrana ... : I think צופים goes with preposition ב and than preposition get endings. watching him would be צופים בו


bpzlearner

Thank you. That clarifies it.


Michael_Sokolov

Generally לצפות is to forsee somthing, only לצפות ב is to watch TV or a play at the theatre. So אנחנו לא צופים אותה goes for "we can't forsee / predict (the problem)"


VidAdler

see also 'har tzofim', or 'lookout mountain'.


davioli465

Wait so is the verb "to watch" one of those verbs with two root letters? Just tzadi and pey?


airelibre

No, it's צ-פ-ה. The ה disappears in the plural.


YardenNB

Yes. Traditional linguists postulate a yod as a third letter. I'm not sure what's the stance of modern linguists. FWIW to me (only an amateur linguist) it makes more sense to think of them as two letter roots.


VidAdler

is this also correct אנחנו לא שומרים אותה


YardenNB

No. שומרים אותה would be "keeping her/it". Closer is שומרים עליה, "guarding her", or "watching over her" - but you do need the "over" in English to get this meaning.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.