"אנחנו לא צופים בה."

Translation:We do not watch her.

June 26, 2016

15 Comments


6kOn

I'm just curious if this means "watch" as in "babysit", which is how I would interpret the English given for this sentence.

December 5, 2016

airelibre

No, it's literal.

You could use להשגיח for your intended meaning. And the word בייביסיטר exists in Hebrew too.

December 5, 2016

nizdobs

Can this be translates as "we are not looking at her"?

July 26, 2017

inbalika

Yes

May 12, 2018

inbalika

Although צופים is kind of a formal word not usually used for simply saying "looking"

May 12, 2018

FriedrichXVI

About 2, 3 and 4 letter roots I found interesting:

§30. Stems and Roots[1]: Biliteral, Triliteral, and Quadriliteral.

https://en.m.wikisource.org/wiki/Gesenius%27_Hebrew_Grammar

January 1, 2018

bpzlearner

why not "אנחנו לא צופים אותה."

March 17, 2017

Linda118050

I asked the question in FB and here are some responses: Kelly ... : I think we see this in English: We see her We view her We look AT her לצפות gets translated as "to watch" or "to view" but in Hebrew it takes on a preposition like the English "to look." Prepositions are tricky, different languages are different and it is what it is. Vedrana ... : I think צופים goes with preposition ב and than preposition get endings. watching him would be צופים בו

May 2, 2017

bpzlearner

Thank you. That clarifies it.

June 2, 2017

davioli465

Wait so is the verb "to watch" one of those verbs with two root letters? Just tzadi and pey?

June 26, 2016

airelibre

No, it's צ-פ-ה. The ה disappears in the plural.

June 27, 2016

YardenNB

Yes. Traditional linguists postulate a yod as a third letter. I'm not sure what's the stance of modern linguists. FWIW to me (only an amateur linguist) it makes more sense to think of them as two letter roots.

December 26, 2018

AlmogL

There are always at least three root letters (usually exactly three), but some letters tend to disappear in some conjugations.

June 27, 2016

BetzalelB

These are known as the "weak letters," and they tend to "drop off" of many conjugation. The weak letters are א, ה, ו, ח, י, נ, ע. Some of these are much more likely to drop off the word, though, such as נ-ת-ן becoming לתת in the infinitive form.

June 29, 2016

FriedrichXVI

Two- and four-consonant Semitic roots exist, but rather rarely.

January 1, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.