1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Unsere Zimmer sind klein."

"Unsere Zimmer sind klein."

Translation:Our rooms are small.

June 26, 2016

36 Comments


Gmoore1987

I guess Zimmer is plural - but what is the singular Zimmer? I put room instead of rooms first so I'm trying to solve that problem.


quis_lib_duo

The possessive pronoun is key here:

unsere Zimmer = plural
unser Zimmer = singular


MaorioM

But there is also Zimmern in dictionary. Is zimmern also the plural form of zimmer?


Cantchooseaname

Zimmern is the plural version of the noun when the dative case is used. You also have Zimmers for the singular genitive case.


TheWitticist

Could you post examples of each, bitte? Dative Genitive


Sarah851648

Dative sing./pl.: "Das Kind ist in seinem Zimmer."/"Die Kinder sind in ihren Zimmern." Genitive sing./pl. "Die Wände des Zimmers sind weiß."/"Die Wände der Zimmer sind weiß."


Stefan-bre

I guess 'zimmern' is used as a standalone word meaning 'rooms', - a good example would be a sign by the road informing the drivers that there are rooms available for renting.


daguipa

Not at all. Zimmern is just the Dative plural form, it has nothing to do with being a standalone word.


hourikafai

And also the verb shows it is plural or singular


Gizmo333

Thanks that was bugging me for a while.


keerthi4streak

Das Zimmer (singular); Die Zimmer (plural)


Furstin

Das Zimmer, die Zimmer


MilosV89

I think majority of words ending with -er have same singular and plural


Meesa17

Why is it 'unsere' when Zimmer is neuter (das)? I think 'Zimmer' is the plural, too. And the verb 'sind' is plural, Think I've answered my own question!


Kukuburra

Yes. To clarify to others, usere shows the plural of zimmer, since zimmer is the same plural or singular.

Unser zimmer = singular Our room Unsere zimmer = plural Our rooms


Teo98120

What is the difference between 'little' and 'small'?


CapnDoug

They can sometimes be interchangeable but they don't always mean the same thing.

small - a size that is less than normal or usual or average.
little - small in size, a small amount, not a lot

a small milk - a small size serving of milk
a little milk - a small amount of milk


JCRaptorGe

Zimmer v. Zimmern?


MilosV89

Zimmern is in dativ


Careyjg1

Why not ........Unsere Zimmer sind Kleines?


choracavaco

Only attributive adjectives (the ones just before the nouns) have to match their endings to the gender, number and case of the nouns they refer to: "Ein starker Mann" ("der Mann") = 'A strong man'; "Eine schöne Frau" ("die Frau") = 'A beautiful woman'; "Ein kleines Zimmer" ("das Zimmer") = 'A small room'.

Predicative adjectives (the ones that come after the nouns and that are liked to them by a verb) remain invariable: "Der Mann ist stark" = 'The man is strong'; "Die Frau ist schön" = "The woman is beautiful'; "Das Zimmer ist klein" = 'The room is small'.


[deactivated user]

    I believe it's because Klein does not directly modify Zimmer because it is after the verb Sind. If it were Unsere kleines Zimmer, then the adjective would have to agree with the noun it modifies, but since it's Unsere Zimmer sind klein, the adjective does not have to agree.


choracavaco

    Sorry, that's not correct. "Unsere" is either feminine or plural, "kleines" is singular neuter only, they don't make sense together. Singular would be "Unser kleines Zimmer" = 'Our little room'; plural would be "Unsere kleine Zimmer" = 'Our little rooms'.


Dermorder

    I believe Stephen is correct. Because "klein" is the object of the sentence, the neuter form is used; whereas if you were to say "Unsere kleines Zimmer (our small roomes)", the adjective describes that specific noun and not necessarily the focus of the entire sentence.

    Consider the sentence "Unsere kleines Zimmer sind neu." (Our small rooms are new)

    "Neu" describes "unsere kleines Zimmer", but "kleines" only describes "Zimmer".

    I've studied German for several years, but my grammar is a bit rusty; so if anyone finds that I am wrong, please correct me for all of our sakes :) .


Kukuburra

    Rusty grammar or no, This was still an enlightening commentary. Thank you.


Melody889839

    Did anyone else have trouble trying to figure out what she was saying? I had no clue she was saying "Zimmer".


marina582652

    Sounded like tsuma (from satsuma)


AnkitSi

    How to pronounce "Unsere"?


Wrong00

    What you hear when you arrive your air b&b in berlin


Arsim636075

    "Sind" means "are"... so something does not fit here. You can't say "our room "are" but "is"


Arsim636075

    While tranlating from german to english "our rooms are small" is correct


Gen726865

    can I ask if both of these would be correct: 1) unsere Zimmer sind klein 2) unser Zimmern ist klein


fehrerdef

    "unsere Zimmer sind klein" is a correct translation of "our rooms are small".

    "unser Zimmern ist klein" doesn't make sense. Maybe you meant "unser Zimmer ist klein". That would be "our room is small".


mizinamo

    "unser Zimmern ist klein" doesn't make sense.

    It would mean "our carpentering is small". Which seems like an extremely odd thing to say.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.