1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הטבח פותח את מסעדותיו החדשות…

"הטבח פותח את מסעדותיו החדשות."

Translation:The cook is opening his new restaurants.

June 26, 2016

19 Comments


Menasheh

Chefs open restaurants, not cooks!


airelibre

Not in this case!


Menasheh

Is there a different word for chef?


airelibre

שפית for a female


Theresa754142

Ha-tabakh poteakh et misadotav ha-khadashot.


TheTiger28

Why does the yod in misadotav make an ah sounds rather than the typical ee sound?


YardenNB

That's a general pattern of the יו suffix (with a bit complicated historical explanation, which I've recently learnt in another DL discussion).

(There are some יו suffix words where it's /yo/ or /yu/, but they are much more rare than /av/.)


Rableshoni

why is מסדותיו החדשות and not המסדותיו החדשות? It's not a direct object?


6MTL7

It's because misadotav has a possessive suffix.


Sbastien78136

I have מסעדותיה חדשות and הטבח not הטבחה, i am missing something here?


YardenNB

If it's a male cook, הטבח - מסעדותיו. If a female cook, הטבחית - מסעדותיה.


AlanZiv

Right answer marked wrong


Rableshoni

What did you answer?


Ahavini

The 'his' could refer to a man other than the cook, right?


Theresa754142

Your question is tricky to answer because the likeliest answer is that the “his” refers to the cook, unless you have a hint to think otherwise. In an exercise later in the family section, there is a sentence “The doctor calls his grandson.” Ordinarily, this would mean that the doctor calls his own grandson, but Duolingo is testing your powers of observation by making the doctor female, thereby forcing you to conclude that the grandson she calls is not her own. But because there’s no such hint in this sentence, if you don’t have “his” refer to the cook, probably Duolingo will mark you wrong.


YardenNB

Except that both interpretations amount to the same words, in both languages (-:

Like that old puzzler, "The sparrow flew around the yard and the dog was sitting on its tail."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.