"כולם אוהבים את יום שבת!"

Translation:Everybody likes Saturday!

June 27, 2016

17 Comments


Menasheh

Transliterated forms of שבת are common and should be accepted - right? Shabbat, Shabbos, etc;. - Saturday?!

June 27, 2016

airelibre

Yes.

June 27, 2016

FaizalZahid

Sorry to ask but nowadays, do Judaism practitioners still not work on Saturday to observe Sabbath? I mean the orthodox ones. Toda raba!

July 18, 2016

Larkin29

Yes, but as with almost everything in Judaism there is a huge range in levels of observance.

July 21, 2016

tiagosarmento

yep there are so many kind of observants, Orthodox, some of reformist, messianics all of them keep shabat but not everyone does it the same way.

June 8, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Judaism will never die! There will always be Jews observing the Sabbath. In the 01/01/2000 publication of the New York Times they had the front cover of the years 1900, 2000, and 2100, and the latter had the candle lighting time on it, because as the non-Jewish editor said, even when the moon would be found in the Tlantic there will still be Jews lighting Shabbat candles

June 27, 2018

gsazbon

Is it necessary the את?

July 17, 2017

MireamPetr

yes, it's a particle intoducing the object

February 9, 2019

Remysss

Throughout this time lesson I've noticed that the days of the week are never pluralized (Saturdays, Mondays, etc.) even in sentences were it seems like they should be. Ex: "He wears this shirt on Monday." Does this refer to only that one Monday, or can it be understood as on Mondays in general?

June 29, 2016

airelibre

It's like English, you can say "Everybody loves Saturday" and you know it's meant in a general sense, all Saturdays. But you can also be explicit and say "Saturdays": ימי שבת (yemei)

June 30, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Or שבתות

September 11, 2016

Tyler_Ziemer

Why isn't "they all love the sabbath" accepted?

August 28, 2016

Mazzorano

I would probably translate that as הם אוהבים את יום (שבת/השבת).

August 28, 2016

bpzlearner

Why isn’t “All of them love Shabbat” accepted?

March 7, 2017

NoamKriten

Because "all of them" implies a certain group of people, as oppose to "everyone", which excludes nobody :)

March 31, 2017

bpzlearner

Okay. Thanks.

April 2, 2017

MireamPetr

"Everyone loves Saturdays" should be accepted as a correct answer.

February 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.