1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כולם אוהבים את יום שבת!"

"כולם אוהבים את יום שבת!"

Translation:Everybody likes Saturday!

June 27, 2016

28 Comments


Menasheh

Transliterated forms of שבת are common and should be accepted - right? Shabbat, Shabbos, etc;. - Saturday?!


Griffin560366

I thought Shabbos was Yiddish rather than Hebrew. Is that incorrect?


dovbear57

Well, technically it's the Ashkenazi pronunciation of a Hebrew word. Some Jews regularly use this pronunciation in all religious contexts. But you're right, Yiddish does have a big vocabulary of Hebrew words, and this is one of them.

Many Jews use these Hebrew/Yiddish/Yinglish words in English sentences too: you can't tie down a word and say it only belongs to one language.


FaizalZahid

Sorry to ask but nowadays, do Judaism practitioners still not work on Saturday to observe Sabbath? I mean the orthodox ones. Toda raba!


Larkin29

Yes, but as with almost everything in Judaism there is a huge range in levels of observance.


ChayaDoppelt

Judaism will never die! There will always be Jews observing the Sabbath. In the 01/01/2000 publication of the New York Times they had the front cover of the years 1900, 2000, and 2100, and the latter had the candle lighting time on it, because as the non-Jewish editor said, even when the moon would be found in the Tlantic there will still be Jews lighting Shabbat candles


tiagosarmento

yep there are so many kind of observants, Orthodox, some of reformist, messianics all of them keep shabat but not everyone does it the same way.


gsazbon

Is it necessary the את?


remitrep

yes, it's a particle intoducing the object


Remysss

Throughout this time lesson I've noticed that the days of the week are never pluralized (Saturdays, Mondays, etc.) even in sentences were it seems like they should be. Ex: "He wears this shirt on Monday." Does this refer to only that one Monday, or can it be understood as on Mondays in general?


airelibre

It's like English, you can say "Everybody loves Saturday" and you know it's meant in a general sense, all Saturdays. But you can also be explicit and say "Saturdays": ימי שבת (yemei)


Tyler_Ziemer

Why isn't "they all love the sabbath" accepted?


Mazzorano

I would probably translate that as הם אוהבים את יום (שבת/השבת).


bpzlearner

Why isn’t “All of them love Shabbat” accepted?


NoamKriten

Because "all of them" implies a certain group of people, as oppose to "everyone", which excludes nobody :)


YardenNB

Yet how would you say in Hebrew "all of them"? כולם. So I think it should be accepted.


remitrep

"Everyone loves Saturdays" should be accepted as a correct answer.


AC4glKgf

Why isn't „Everybody loves the Saturday" accepted?


Hannah649004

"The Saturday" isn't correct English and there's a discussion further up which might help.


crlife

Whi you to put the את?


MaryJaneKe4

why do we need ״את״ before יום שבת - it seems in other sentences you can just say the day of the week without the את


YardenNB

Name of week days are considered definite. If they are a direct object, they always require את.


MDivah

Why isn't "All love Shabbat" accepted


danny912421

Well, כולם means everybody, or maybe "they all / all of them", but not just "all".


Hadassah277241

And everyone loves Saturday night!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.