"אנחנו רעות, אנחנו רעים."

Translation:We are bad, we are bad.

June 27, 2016

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TudorL

This sounds like on Yom Kippur...


Katerina_Pyrkh

It's very confusing! I wrote "we see" because it sounds the same! ( and I didn't know the vocabulary, I did a test to finish the part quicker)


radagastthebrown

"We see" and "we are bad" is not pronounced the same:

We see = אנחנו רואים (anachnu ro'im) / אנחנו רואות (anachnu ro'ot)

We are bad = אנחנו רעים (anachnu ra'im) / אנחנו רעות (anachnu ra'ot)

This is because of the 'ו. It's true that most modern Hebrew speakers pronounce 'א and 'ע the same way.


noname631555

But she says anachnu ro ot anachnu ra im her pronunciation is different from the answer


j.duo498154

So just pronouce ע rightly XD


MarkCowbur

I made the same mistake, only a vav out of place :(


Jackulingo

Same. Actually, the ayin in Hebrew (in Israel or elsewhere) is also pronounced the original way, like in other Semitic languages.


Heysoos1

I've heard Jews pronounce it both like the Arabic 'ayn and like just a glottal stop. And as for non Jews learn(ing/who have learned) Hebrew, I pronounce it but a priest I met didn't.


7azaqEl

That's actually very interesting. I personally like to pronounce it when studying because it helps me to remember the correct spelling of the word, and I think I can avoid pronouncing it in speech if need be.


leysont

I would really like to pronounce the ayin correctly because I value (historical) correctness. The problem is I am still not sure how to pronounce pharyngeal sounds.


Hsn626796

This speaker, her voice, the volume in all of her recordings, are so......annoying..


Sarzor

I think this is the first time I've heard her, and it has been a reasonable volume and pace. Normally she'll talk super fast under her breath.


danny912421

anáchnu ra'ot, anáchnu ra'im.


Klaus650857

So אנחנו itself doesn't have different gendered forms? But most Hebrew pronouns do, or do I remember things wrong?


7azaqEl

That's correct, אנחנו and אני are the only Hebrew pronouns that don't have gendered forms.

(Sidenote: they do have archaic forms that aren't used very often anymore, אנו = אנחנו and אנכי = אני; but these aren't gendered either).


Tattz2

I keep hearing "va'ot" and "va'im". Is it the audio quality or maybe one of the ways of pronouncing the word? In "Memrise Duoliguo" exercises I can distictly hear "ra'ot" and "ra'im".


RobertEddy

Meaner than a junkyard dog!


Esamericana

So... we don't know whether we are [a group of females] or [a group of males/mixed], but we do know we're evil??


Ashirah12

Her pronunciation is not so clear


tiagosarmento

How do I know if masculine or fem?


JayStanton

There are a few general rules that can help you. Many words that end in ה and ת are feminine. The ending ים is masculine and the ending ות is feminine. But sometimes you'll get exceptions where a masculine word takes a feminine ending or vice versa. As you learn, you'll get more comfortable.


nizdobs

Earlier in this same lesson Duolingo translated רע as "mean". Yet in this exercise it doesn't accept mean as a proper translation. Why is that?


JayStanton

The word רע, which literally means "bad", can sometimes have the connotation of mean. The best word for mean is רשע.


Theresa754142

Is that rasha, villain, criminal, or resha, evil, malice?

Pealim lists these as nouns, but English adjectives are often nouns or verbs in Hebrew.

https://www.pealim.com/search/?q=רשע


danny912421

It's rasha - רשע. The feminine form is רשעה "resha'a" or there is also another form רשעית "resha'it".


magicdoge

Wait...I read this as "We are friends" which I don't think is technically wrong...


radagastthebrown

If it were only the text I'd agree, but רעים/רעות (="friends") is "re'im"/"re'ot", and the audio says "ra'im"/"ra'ot" (=bad).


magicdoge

It took me a couple hours to realize the lessons use audio :) thank you though


shemaya770

I couldn't leave the correct answer.


JohnB.690141

Why can't I translate רע as " evil?"


radagastthebrown

"evil" is usually translated as רשע.


Pafuncio5

Anakhnu ro'ot... (2 minutes later)... anakhnu ro'im


Ashirah12

Her voice is not clear todah


1cPe3

It sounds "ro'ot" and "ro'im", not "ra'ot" and "ra'im"


danny912421

It doesn't, really. Her pronunciation is correct. It just takes time to get used to the sound of a new language. If I can suggest using headphones with audio. It helped me a lot in the beginning.


TAD308940

I am wondering why it is ok to translate gender with animals (like "the female dog is bad, the male dog is bad") to show we grasp the gender indicators, but it is not accepted here to say "we women" and "we men", where the verbs clearly show whether 'anachnu' refers to men or women???


danny912421

But it doesn't clearly show. אנחנו רעות only shows they "we" is a group of females - it could be women, it could be girls, it could be a mixed group of women and girls; and with אנחנו רעים it's even less clear, because it could be a group of men, a group of boys, a mixed group of adults and children, a mixed group of men and women and so on. It's not clear at all.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.