1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו רעות, אנחנו רעים."

"אנחנו רעות, אנחנו רעים."

Translation:We are bad, we are bad.

June 27, 2016

32 Comments


TudorL

This sounds like on Yom Kippur...


Katerina_Pyrkh

It's very confusing! I wrote "we see" because it sounds the same! ( and I didn't know the vocabulary, I did a test to finish the part quicker)


radagastthebrown

"We see" and "we are bad" is not pronounced the same:

We see = אנחנו רואים (anachnu ro'im) / אנחנו רואות (anachnu ro'ot)

We are bad = אנחנו רעים (anachnu ra'im) / אנחנו רעות (anachnu ra'ot)

This is because of the 'ו. It's true that most modern Hebrew speakers pronounce 'א and 'ע the same way.


noname631555

But she says anachnu ro ot anachnu ra im her pronunciation is different from the answer


jad498154

So just pronouce ע rightly XD


MarkCowbur

I made the same mistake, only a vav out of place :(


Jackulingo

Same. Actually, the ayin in Hebrew (in Israel or elsewhere) is also pronounced the original way, like in other Semitic languages.


Heysoos1

I've heard Jews pronounce it both like the Arabic 'ayn and like just a glottal stop. And as for non Jews learn(ing/who have learned) Hebrew, I pronounce it but a priest I met didn't.


7azaqEl

That's actually very interesting. I personally like to pronounce it when studying because it helps me to remember the correct spelling of the word, and I think I can avoid pronouncing it in speech if need be.


Ouranikos

I would really like to pronounce the ayin correctly because I value (historical) correctness. The problem is I am still not sure how to pronounce pharyngeal sounds.


Hsn626796

This speaker, her voice, the volume in all of her recordings, are so......annoying..


Sarzor

I think this is the first time I've heard her, and it has been a reasonable volume and pace. Normally she'll talk super fast under her breath.


Klaus650857

So אנחנו itself doesn't have different gendered forms? But most Hebrew pronouns do, or do I remember things wrong?


7azaqEl

That's correct, אנחנו and אני are the only Hebrew pronouns that don't have gendered forms.

(Sidenote: they do have archaic forms that aren't used very often anymore, אנו = אנחנו and אנכי = אני; but these aren't gendered either).


RobertEddy

Meaner than a junkyard dog!


nizdobs

Earlier in this same lesson Duolingo translated רע as "mean". Yet in this exercise it doesn't accept mean as a proper translation. Why is that?


JayStanton

The word רע, which literally means "bad", can sometimes have the connotation of mean. The best word for mean is רשע.


magicdoge

Wait...I read this as "We are friends" which I don't think is technically wrong...


radagastthebrown

If it were only the text I'd agree, but רעים/רעות (="friends") is "re'im"/"re'ot", and the audio says "ra'im"/"ra'ot" (=bad).


magicdoge

It took me a couple hours to realize the lessons use audio :) thank you though


shemaya770

I couldn't leave the correct answer.


Tattz2

I keep hearing "va'ot" and "va'im". Is it the audio quality or maybe one of the ways of pronouncing the word? In "Memrise Duoliguo" exercises I can distictly hear "ra'ot" and "ra'im".


matheusyhwh

She is pronouncing the ayin. In this case, try to listen: Ro'ot - Rwoghot Ra'im - Rwaghim.


JohnB.690141

Why can't I translate רע as " evil?"


radagastthebrown

"evil" is usually translated as רשע.


5pamLik3

The app did not accept "We (fem.) are bad; we are bad.". Given that the '(fem.)' indicator is there to choose, isn't this a place where it should be accepted in the answer?


Esamericana

So... we don't know whether we are [a group of females] or [a group of males/mixed], but we do know we're evil??


Pafuncio5

Anakhnu ro'ot... (2 minutes later)... anakhnu ro'im

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.