"אנחנו רעות, אנחנו רעים."

Translation:We are bad, we are bad.

June 27, 2016

26 Comments


Katerina_Pyrkh

It's very confusing! I wrote "we see" because it sounds the same! ( and I didn't know the vocabulary, I did a test to finish the part quicker)

July 3, 2016

radagastthebrown

"We see" and "we are bad" is not pronounced the same:

We see = אנחנו רואים (anachnu ro'im) / אנחנו רואות (anachnu ro'ot)

We are bad = אנחנו רעים (anachnu ra'im) / אנחנו רעות (anachnu ra'ot)

This is because of the 'ו. It's true that most modern Hebrew speakers pronounce 'א and 'ע the same way.

October 30, 2016

noname631555

But she says anachnu ro ot anachnu ra im her pronunciation is different from the answer

January 27, 2019

MarkCowbur

I made the same mistake, only a vav out of place :(

July 6, 2016

Jackulingo

Same. Actually, the ayin in Hebrew (in Israel or elsewhere) is also pronounced the original way, like in other Semitic languages.

August 24, 2016

Heysoos1

I've heard Jews pronounce it both like the Arabic 'ayn and like just a glottal stop. And as for non Jews learn(ing/who have learned) Hebrew, I pronounce it but a priest I met didn't.

August 25, 2016

7azaqEl

That's actually very interesting. I personally like to pronounce it when studying because it helps me to remember the correct spelling of the word, and I think I can avoid pronouncing it in speech if need be.

December 16, 2016

NamelessLearner

I would really like to pronounce the ayin correctly because I value (historical) correctness. The problem is I am still not sure how to pronounce pharyngeal sounds.

October 8, 2017

TudorL

This sounds like on Yom Kippur...

August 15, 2017

nizdobs

Earlier in this same lesson Duolingo translated רע as "mean". Yet in this exercise it doesn't accept mean as a proper translation. Why is that?

October 23, 2016

JayStanton

The word רע, which literally means "bad", can sometimes have the connotation of mean. The best word for mean is רשע.

May 19, 2018

magicdoge

Wait...I read this as "We are friends" which I don't think is technically wrong...

November 14, 2016

radagastthebrown

If it were only the text I'd agree, but רעים/רעות (="friends") is "re'im"/"re'ot", and the audio says "ra'im"/"ra'ot" (=bad).

November 15, 2016

magicdoge

It took me a couple hours to realize the lessons use audio :) thank you though

November 16, 2016

shemaya770

I couldn't leave the correct answer.

July 11, 2017

triklogl

Those masc/fem sentences are so idiotic!! Please give us real life situations, not primar school games "am I a girl, am I a boy? "

July 12, 2017

Kaharina1

Thanks! Fully agree!

August 28, 2017

Hsn626796

This speaker, her voice, the volume in all of her recordings, are so......annoying..

September 14, 2017

Klaus650857

So אנחנו itself doesn't have different gendered forms? But most Hebrew pronouns do, or do I remember things wrong?

September 23, 2017

7azaqEl

That's correct, אנחנו and אני are the only Hebrew pronouns that don't have gendered forms.

(Sidenote: they do have archaic forms that aren't used very often anymore, אנו = אנחנו and אנכי = אני; but these aren't gendered either).

September 23, 2017

MaryJaneKe4

is it okay to translate it "Us women are bad, us men are bad"? since you are using feminine and masculine phrases in the same sentence? In English we just say "We are bad" (implying that all of them, men and women, are bad.

October 26, 2017

JayStanton

In order to translate in the way you describe the sentence would need to have the words for women or men, just like in English, where "We are bad" means and connotes something different than "us women are bad" or "us men are bad". You can make a similar construction in Hebrew by adding an appositive for we.

May 19, 2018

Tattz2

I keep hearing "va'ot" and "va'im". Is it the audio quality or maybe one of the ways of pronouncing the word? In "Memrise Duoliguo" exercises I can distictly hear "ra'ot" and "ra'im".

October 28, 2018

RobertEddy

Meaner than a junkyard dog!

April 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.