"Hiệntạichúngtôikhôngđangxemtivi."

Translation:We are not watching TV now.

2 years ago

6 Comments


kotaeia
kotaeia

What is the difference between "hiện tại" and "bây giò"?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

The former is Sino-Vietnamese are seen as more formal while the latter is native Vietnamese and used more-so in everyday speech. Additionally hiện tại is used to mean the present.

2 years ago

Picardsflute
Picardsflute

"We are not currently watching TV" is not accepted. Does "Hiện tại ... khong xem ... " imply we were watching before but have now stopped?

1 year ago

ChronioAla

"Hiện tại" means "right now, at this very point in time". "Hiện tại....không xem...." means "at this very point in time we are not watching......"

1 year ago

ben551712

Which is exactly what he said. I think currently should be accepted here too.

1 year ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

Hiện tại 以家 chúng tôi我哋 không唔係 đang xem tivi睇(đang緊)電視

5 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.