1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Hiện tại chúng tôi không đan…

"Hiện tại chúng tôi không đang xem tivi."

Translation:We are not watching TV now.

June 27, 2016

6 Comments


kotaeia

What is the difference between "hiện tại" and "bây giò"?

June 27, 2016

TehVanarch

The former is Sino-Vietnamese are seen as more formal while the latter is native Vietnamese and used more-so in everyday speech. Additionally hiện tại is used to mean the present.

July 4, 2016

Picardsflute

"We are not currently watching TV" is not accepted. Does "Hiện tại ... khong xem ... " imply we were watching before but have now stopped?

April 17, 2017

ChronioAla

"Hiện tại" means "right now, at this very point in time". "Hiện tại....không xem...." means "at this very point in time we are not watching......"

August 2, 2017

ben551712

Which is exactly what he said. I think currently should be accepted here too.

December 30, 2017

Mmoaa

Hiện tại 以家 chúng tôi我哋 không唔係 đang xem tivi睇(đang緊)電視

August 15, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.