"דג ארוך."

Translation:A long fish.

June 27, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jafa487602

What is the difference between a long fish and a fish is long?


Yomalyn

boryagin explained the grammatical difference in English. If you (or others) are wondering about the difference in Hebrew:

  • a long fish = דג ארוך
  • a fish is long = דג הוא ארוך

Explanation in Tips and Notes- Adj. Intro: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Introduction-to-adjectives/tips-and-notes


boryagin

The first case is not a complete sentence but just an object with a desciption: article + adjective + noun.

The second case is a complete sentence: noun + verb + adjective.


SamuelZbar

Previously, the article "a" hasn't been required in translations. Why is it required here?


NaftaliFri1

Wasn't for me


boryagin

That's how it goes in English.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.