"דג ארוך."

Translation:A long fish.

June 27, 2016

9 Comments


zion11dotcom

dag arokh

June 16, 2017

SamuelZbar

Previously, the article "a" hasn't been required in translations. Why is it required here?

June 27, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Wasn't for me

July 6, 2016

boryagin

That's how it goes in English.

October 25, 2018

jafa487602

What is the difference between a long fish and a fish is long?

December 8, 2017

boryagin

The first case is not a complete sentence but just an object with a desciption: article + adjective + noun.

The second case is a complete sentence: noun + verb + adjective.

October 25, 2018

Yomalyn

boryagin explained the grammatical difference in English. If you (or others) are wondering about the difference in Hebrew:

  • a long fish = דג ארוך
  • a fish is long = דג הוא ארוך

Explanation in Tips and Notes- Adj. Intro: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Introduction-to-adjectives/tips-and-notes

March 23, 2019

ShoeArt

So, is a long fish an eel? Very strange sentences. I could understand a long snake or a long road. But why a long fish?

January 14, 2019

boryagin

People learn languages here, not read books. Learners' vocabulary is limited so they create sentences that are correct grammatically. Practical applications are not critical at this stage in our learning.

January 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.