"שניה אחת, אני לובשת חולצה!"

Translation:One second, I am putting on a shirt!

June 27, 2016

16 Comments


PennyFore

"2nd" isn't the same as "second," if you're talking about time. It only works for ordinals.

September 4, 2016

Mazzorano

Of course, why? Did it accept 2nd? If so, that's an automatic alternative that Duolingo offers.

September 4, 2016

PennyFore

No, I unthinkingly wrote "sec," and it corrected it to "2nd."

September 4, 2016

Mazzorano

Weird, I tried it and it failed. Oh well, if you encounter this again just report it using the freewrite reports.

September 5, 2016

Menasheh

This would make sense in a different conjugation...

June 27, 2016

jarrettph

I thought to put on was לשים.

August 30, 2017

JGduolingoer

No, that's to put

May 8, 2019

planatheisa

How do you differentiate between "wear" and "put on"? Is it just contextual?

July 3, 2017

AdamOlean

In Hebrew, distinguishing between the different meanings/ideas/conceptions that are referred to by the verb ללבוש in different contexts can be largely determined by context, whether its a stative idea (a situation or state-of-affairs that's relatively static/unchanging through a relevant portion of time) as in "wearing a shirt", or an active idea or action (a situation or state-of-affairs that's dynamic/changing through time) as in "putting on a shirt". In a real communicative situation, it'd be pretty obvious what the speaker intended if they said this, for example, 1) while standing in front of you wearing a shirt and not actively putting one on or 2) while calling out to you from a enclosed room with the door shut (e.g., a bathroom, bedroom, or changing room).

I recall one poster also noting that sometimes participles can be used in situations like these to make clear, for example, that they're "wearing a shirt" rather than "putting on a shirt" (cf. לבוש le'vush, an entry listed in Prolog's Hebrew-English Dictionary app). They'll teach some of these under "passive participles". Sometimes there are other verb forms as well that help make such distinctions.

I hope this helps!

July 10, 2017

planatheisa

Yes. Thank you. I guess this can cause some interesting ambiguity.

July 10, 2017

Allan892482

I think it's clear that the young lady is saying, "wait a second (while I) put on a shirt." Am I too צנוע?

August 11, 2017

Berenyu

Say she was in a fitting room trying on clothes, and her mom asked to see the outfit, but she wasn't ready yet. There can be a few situations this would work.

November 16, 2017

stan369045

And what the heck does this mean "One second I wear a shirt" This is not a meaningful sentence. maybe "I'm putting on a ❤❤❤❤'', i.e. different verb and different tense

October 14, 2016

KVHtb1GX

Mark the correct meaning has (as the correct answer): שניה, אני לובשת חולצה!

is the word "one"/ אחת here not necessary? Or is it a mistake?

May 14, 2018

Allan892482

Technically it's a mistake. The English is "one second.". But in speaking Hebrew I would use שניה/שניה אחת. interchangeably

May 16, 2018

KVHtb1GX

thanks

May 8, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.