"שניה אחת, אני לובשת חולצה!"

Translation:One second, I am putting on a shirt!

June 27, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PennyFore

"2nd" isn't the same as "second," if you're talking about time. It only works for ordinals.


Mazzorano

Of course, why? Did it accept 2nd? If so, that's an automatic alternative that Duolingo offers.


PennyFore

No, I unthinkingly wrote "sec," and it corrected it to "2nd."


Mazzorano

Weird, I tried it and it failed. Oh well, if you encounter this again just report it using the freewrite reports.


planatheisa

How do you differentiate between "wear" and "put on"? Is it just contextual?


AdamOlean

In Hebrew, distinguishing between the different meanings/ideas/conceptions that are referred to by the verb ללבוש in different contexts can be largely determined by context, whether its a stative idea (a situation or state-of-affairs that's relatively static/unchanging through a relevant portion of time) as in "wearing a shirt", or an active idea or action (a situation or state-of-affairs that's dynamic/changing through time) as in "putting on a shirt". In a real communicative situation, it'd be pretty obvious what the speaker intended if they said this, for example, 1) while standing in front of you wearing a shirt and not actively putting one on or 2) while calling out to you from a enclosed room with the door shut (e.g., a bathroom, bedroom, or changing room).

I recall one poster also noting that sometimes participles can be used in situations like these to make clear, for example, that they're "wearing a shirt" rather than "putting on a shirt" (cf. לבוש le'vush, an entry listed in Prolog's Hebrew-English Dictionary app). They'll teach some of these under "passive participles". Sometimes there are other verb forms as well that help make such distinctions.

I hope this helps!


planatheisa

Yes. Thank you. I guess this can cause some interesting ambiguity.


Kris239916

would מִתְלַבֶּשֶׁת also work?


YardenNB

No, מתלבש is "get dressed", and you can't follow it with a specification of what you put on. It focused on the act of putting on some clothes, rather than on the items being put on.


JGonduolingo

May I use "lasim" instead of "lilbosh"?


YardenNB

Yes, but that's quite informal.


jarrettph

I thought to put on was לשים.


XeroStomus1

שְׁנִיָּה אַחַת, אֲנִי שָׂמָה חֻולְצָה.

אני חושב שזה גם נכון.


DL-Trolls

No, but if you can't remember לובשת you could say it in a pinch with על עצמי and they'd get it.


Menasheh

This would make sense in a different conjugation...


Theresa754142

Shnya akhat, ani loveshet khultsa!


Erlenmeyer71

said Matthew McConaughey never.


JetpackBrian

He might have said "One second, I'm wearing a shirt" right before taking it off.


Allan892482

I think it's clear that the young lady is saying, "wait a second (while I) put on a shirt." Am I too צנוע?


Berenyu

Say she was in a fitting room trying on clothes, and her mom asked to see the outfit, but she wasn't ready yet. There can be a few situations this would work.


GerryVeenendaal

Mark the correct meaning has (as the correct answer): שניה, אני לובשת חולצה!

is the word "one"/ אחת here not necessary? Or is it a mistake?


Allan892482

Technically it's a mistake. The English is "one second.". But in speaking Hebrew I would use שניה/שניה אחת. interchangeably


ChaimLauer

Could not חולצה also be translated as blouse?


Theresa754142

One definition of a blouse is a garment for the upper body with an unmistakably feminine appearance, and the woman in this sentence wasn’t necessarily putting on such a shirt, so it’s best to avoid the word blouse because the target meaning is broader than “blouse”.


ISOL337622

That's pedantic, chaimlauer is correct and DL is wrong


IanStaples

to wear לובש but שם put on. How did you get 'put on' out of loveshet????


IanStaples

Good grief - comment below! Are we learning grammatical Hebrew properly or corrupted in the street Hebrew???


danny912421

Whether you like it or not, that's what the word means. And it's definitely not a modern thing.


DL-Trolls

Can you say אני שם חולצה or אני שם חולצה על עצמי to mean I am putting on a shirt? Or does that sound like I'm just laying a shirt on top of myself?


YardenNB

You could actually hear both by natives, and more likely אני שם על עצמי חולצה. All varieties are very informal - as in, going out of your way to sound informal, but we Israelis do often go out of our way to sound informal.


DL-Trolls

Haha :) Thanks Yarden, my gever. I just realized 6 months later that you replied!


JetpackBrian

What part you object to and why? I don't know Hebrew from anywhere else, so I have no knowledge of the connotations or debates about usage.


stan369045

And what the heck does this mean "One second I wear a shirt" This is not a meaningful sentence. maybe "I'm putting on a shit'', i.e. different verb and different tense

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.