1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The baguette is black."

"The baguette is black."

Translation:La baguette est noire.

January 30, 2013

34 Comments


tbaruch

I would avoid the black baguette...


EternalOptimist

Me too, there might be mold


neithermightier

"La baguette est noir." "La baguette est noire." Why is only the second correct? Is it just convention? Is there a gender distinction between the spellings of noir(e)?


bucko

The noun 'baguette' is feminine, hence why it is 'la baguette' instead of 'le baguette'. Because it is a feminine noun, the adjective 'noir' must take its feminine form when used with it, which is 'noire'.


Amaljith

Merci beaucoup....


b9876

In french, there are both feminine and masculine forms of adjectives. (Also feminine plural and masculine plural). They need to agree with the noun they modify (the gender and also whether or not they are plural). It is tricky at first and there are a lot of irregulars, but if you practice it, it'll eventually become second nature.


AlainAVW

Sherlock Holmes and The Black Baguette


jilliancairns

Probably don't eat that.


meeek1

Many females prefer the black baguette....


kareem.dor

Really.... grow up.


sandorzm

At least it's not "la baguette est rouge!"


redphoenix

Honest question: does something like pumpernickel bread also get described as "noire" in French?


Jellymae110

Yes actually. It what I have seen in some stores, "pain de seigle noir"


RondeKooter

throw this baguette away please!


Naiyla

How can i differentiate between est and et in audio terms?


tatitatatata

I don't think you can differentiate by audio, you must know when it's the verb to be (tu es or il/elle est) and when it's being used as "and" or et.


Jellymae110

First thing I think about; french Hunger Games.


[deactivated user]

    guess they over baked it


scw0001

    There is no English equivalent to "baguette," at least not one that makes sense. A baguette would be more correctly described as "a loaf of bread." I got confused, because you mixed the two languages (French and English), in quite an odd way.


Madystar4

    Opps. Accidentally put "The baguette est noire." XD


christinag001

    That's concerning.


FrancisBuahin

    What is a baguette? What is it msde of?


    [deactivated user]

      dough it's just like bread but french and looooooooooooooooong(with tons of O)


NazeemWD

      Whats the difference between 'noir' and 'noire'????


      [deactivated user]

        noir is masculine and noire is feminine


dana.swane

        How does one know when is it feminine and when is it masculine


SamishiiKaku

        You have to learn the gender with each word.


Rcheng1999

        BLACK BAGUETTES BLACK APPLES

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.