"The baguette is black."

Translation:La baguette est noire.

January 30, 2013

35 Comments


bpromas

ewwww

July 5, 2013

tbaruch

I would avoid the black baguette...

October 2, 2013

EternalOptimist

Me too, there might be mold

April 28, 2014

neithermightier

"La baguette est noir." "La baguette est noire." Why is only the second correct? Is it just convention? Is there a gender distinction between the spellings of noir(e)?

January 30, 2013

bucko

The noun 'baguette' is feminine, hence why it is 'la baguette' instead of 'le baguette'. Because it is a feminine noun, the adjective 'noir' must take its feminine form when used with it, which is 'noire'.

January 30, 2013

Amaljith

Merci beaucoup....

June 16, 2014

fifi.nt

Thaaaanx

May 3, 2014

b9876

In french, there are both feminine and masculine forms of adjectives. (Also feminine plural and masculine plural). They need to agree with the noun they modify (the gender and also whether or not they are plural). It is tricky at first and there are a lot of irregulars, but if you practice it, it'll eventually become second nature.

March 21, 2014

AlainAVW

Sherlock Holmes and The Black Baguette

March 15, 2014

jilliancairns

Probably don't eat that.

March 16, 2014

meeek1

Many females prefer the black baguette....

April 7, 2014

JakeWilson5

I cant even

May 8, 2014

kareem.dor

Really.... grow up.

June 10, 2014

sandorzm

At least it's not "la baguette est rouge!"

April 26, 2014

EternalOptimist

Good point :)

April 28, 2014

redphoenix

Honest question: does something like pumpernickel bread also get described as "noire" in French?

December 18, 2013

Jellymae110

Yes actually. It what I have seen in some stores, "pain de seigle noir"

April 2, 2014

RondeKooter

throw this baguette away please!

February 26, 2014

Naiyla

How can i differentiate between est and et in audio terms?

April 11, 2014

tatitatatata

I don't think you can differentiate by audio, you must know when it's the verb to be (tu es or il/elle est) and when it's being used as "and" or et.

April 18, 2014

AstroTheNomer

guess they over baked it

May 16, 2014

hen.b.levi

Fooled me once

December 27, 2013

Jellymae110

First thing I think about; french Hunger Games.

April 2, 2014

Madystar4

Opps. Accidentally put "The baguette est noire." XD

May 9, 2014

scw0001

There is no English equivalent to "baguette," at least not one that makes sense. A baguette would be more correctly described as "a loaf of bread." I got confused, because you mixed the two languages (French and English), in quite an odd way.

May 17, 2014

Fortecritique

That is frightening...

May 8, 2014

christinag001

That's concerning.

May 11, 2014

FrancisBuahin

What is a baguette? What is it msde of?

May 11, 2014

AstroTheNomer

dough it's just like bread but french and looooooooooooooooong(with tons of O)

May 16, 2014

NazeemWD

Whats the difference between 'noir' and 'noire'????

May 16, 2014

AstroTheNomer

noir is masculine and noire is feminine

May 16, 2014

Dayanokk

Ummmm

May 22, 2014

dana.swane

How does one know when is it feminine and when is it masculine

June 23, 2014

SamishiiKaku

You have to learn the gender with each word.

June 29, 2014

Rcheng1999

BLACK BAGUETTES BLACK APPLES

July 2, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.