"Yes, this is fun."

Translation:כן, זה כיף.

June 27, 2016

8 Comments


covfirstpastor

Would it also be proper to say כן, יש כיף

June 27, 2016

Walrosse

No, that would mean: "yes, there is fun" (which sounds a bit weird I think)

June 27, 2016

covfirstpastor

thanks

June 27, 2016

ymaher

how do you pronounce כיף

April 16, 2018

benton.1

With nikkud it is spelled "כֱיף". I was taught that that was the "long a" sound like the "a" in "hate" or "bait": kaif (kef for European speakers). But, every recording I've listened to, including here, pronounces it "eh" like the "short e" in "bed" or "wed": kef/kehf, for English speakers. Forvo.com for Hebrew is a good site to hear pronunciation by native speakers, as is this Duolingo site.

Memrise.com, as PandoraaFoxx said, has a Duolingo Hebrew course written by Mazzorano, one of the creators of this course, that works on the pronunciation of all the words in this class.

March 13, 2019

RachelEKat

I feel like people would probably be more likely to say, כן, איזה כיף.

August 27, 2016

RuqiyahHad

כן זה כיף.

May 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.