1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Yes, this is fun."

"Yes, this is fun."

Translation:כן, זה כיף.

June 27, 2016

12 Comments


covfirstpastor

Would it also be proper to say כן, יש כיף


Walrosse

No, that would mean: "yes, there is fun" (which sounds a bit weird I think)


RachelEKat

I feel like people would probably be more likely to say, כן, איזה כיף.


ymaher

how do you pronounce כיף


benton.1

With nikkud it is spelled "כֱיף". I was taught that that was the "long a" sound like the "a" in "hate" or "bait": kaif (kef for European speakers). But, every recording I've listened to, including here, pronounces it "eh" like the "short e" in "bed" or "wed": kef/kehf, for English speakers. Forvo.com for Hebrew is a good site to hear pronunciation by native speakers, as is this Duolingo site.

Memrise.com, as PandoraaFoxx said, has a Duolingo Hebrew course written by Mazzorano, one of the creators of this course, that works on the pronunciation of all the words in this class.


RuqiyahHad

כן זה כיף.


James376184

כן זאת כיף is this wrongbecause fun is masculine?g

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.