1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילד מדבר איתנו."

"הילד מדבר איתנו."

Translation:The boy is talking with us.

June 27, 2016

7 Comments


Hsn626796

So איתנו means "with us" while מאיתנו is "from us" ?


Deehall1026

Whats wrong with "the boy speaks with us"? Or "the boy is speaking with us"? Is there a difference in Hebrew?


AlmogL

It should be accepted.


Hsn626796

It should be "with us", right ?


Larry824711

I put down "the boy is speaking to us" and it was accepted. That is less of a literal translation, but more idiomatically correct in English.


Janis559500

Larry, there are really shades of meaning here that are different. If the boy speaks to us, that is more one-sided than if he speaks with us. "With" implies more of a back-and-forth conversation. "To us" implies that the boy is giving us information and we are not answering.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.