"הילד מדבר איתנו."

Translation:The boy is talking with us.

June 27, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hsn626796

So איתנו means "with us" while מאיתנו is "from us" ?


Theresa754142

Ha-yeled medeber itanu.


Deehall1026

Whats wrong with "the boy speaks with us"? Or "the boy is speaking with us"? Is there a difference in Hebrew?


AlmogL

It should be accepted.


Hsn626796

It should be "with us", right ?


Larry824711

I put down "the boy is speaking to us" and it was accepted. That is less of a literal translation, but more idiomatically correct in English.


Janis559500

Larry, there are really shades of meaning here that are different. If the boy speaks to us, that is more one-sided than if he speaks with us. "With" implies more of a back-and-forth conversation. "To us" implies that the boy is giving us information and we are not answering.


lion-the-demon

Apparently "child" isnt being accepted?


Theresa754142

If it’s not accepted, that’s because the verb makes it clear that it’s a boy.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.