"Childish"

Translation:Plentynnaidd

June 27, 2016

3 Comments


AnCatDubh

So wait, is there a systematic vowel change here? Because the word for ‘political’ changed gwlad into gwleidd-.

June 27, 2016

ibisc

There are some fairly common vowel changes that can be spotted in Welsh.

June 27, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The Welsh noun for child is 'Plentyn'

The addition of aidd is a very common way of producing an adjective from a noun, in a similar way to the English 'ly

The addition of the extra 'n' here and in other words is something that is much debated in Welsh orthography but it is the standard at the moment.

June 27, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.