"Men see women, women see men."

Translation:גברים רואים נשים, נשים רואות גברים.

June 27, 2016

10 Comments


okcheryl

Why doesn't it accept "anashim" in addition to "gvarim?"

September 13, 2016

ran6996

Technically you should be right, because 'nashim' means women, 'anashim' means men.

However, it is very common to use 'anashim' with reference to both genders. You could say it also translates to the word 'people'.

In this specific sentence we talk about men and women separately, so it's important to emphasize the difference. Therefore it's גברים instead of אנשים

April 14, 2017

Majsburk

How come "women" is masculine? Like, how did that happen?

December 23, 2016

patbo

It isn't. If it were masculine, you'd use רואים rather than רואות. The -im plural is typical for masculine nouns, and the -ot one for feminine nouns, but even with the limited vocabulary I've seen so far, there are quite a few exceptions to this.

January 14, 2017

Majsburk

I was thinking of the plural ending of the word "aisha" :)

January 14, 2017

JediMasterYogurt

People-words in hebrew are commonly irregular. In this case, אנשים (anashim) is 'men' and נשים (nashim) is 'women' (or wives). The change in the root eliminates the need for the plural ending to mark the gender. No word yet on why אנשים isn't an accepted answer.

April 13, 2017

JediMasterYogurt

Forgot to mention that the singular forms are איש and אישה

April 13, 2017

ran6996

That's true but it's important to note that some words are simply exceptions of the rule. For example שולחנות which means 'tables' sounds like a feminine word but it is actually a masculine one.. The singular form is שולחן. ("shul-han"/"shul-hanot")

April 14, 2017

Christine449592

I need the personal pronauncs.

April 29, 2018

httpsvk.cc923362

Йвнг

March 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.