"The fish is swimming inside the juice."

Translation:הדג שוחֶה בתוך המיץ.

June 27, 2016

5 Comments


ArianaClavenna

Noooo!

June 27, 2016

Hsn626796

I wrote הדג שוחה במיץ , but במיץ was modified to "בהמיץ".

I thought ב is spelled "ba" when "the" is added to a noun, thus no need for the ה in בהמיץ .. right ?

November 6, 2016

arolfe

Why do we not need את before המץ here?

January 9, 2017

SJEarnest

It's been two months, so you've probably figured this out already.

I'm thinking that using 'בתוך' implies the את since we put the 'ה' article on 'מיץ' already. Makes sense to me, at least. Hopefully...

March 17, 2017

Mabel544786

חחח!

October 8, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.