1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The fish is swimming inside …

"The fish is swimming inside the juice."

Translation:הדג שוחֶה בתוך המיץ.

June 27, 2016

11 Comments


Hsn626796

I wrote הדג שוחה במיץ , but במיץ was modified to "בהמיץ".

I thought ב is spelled "ba" when "the" is added to a noun, thus no need for the ה in בהמיץ .. right ?


arolfe

Why do we not need את before המץ here?


mgrdAT

never use את after a preposition .


SJEarnest

It's been two months, so you've probably figured this out already.

I'm thinking that using 'בתוך' implies the את since we put the 'ה' article on 'מיץ' already. Makes sense to me, at least. Hopefully...


Fridlyand1

גם "בתוך המיץ" נכון גם "בתוכו המיץ" נכום


yochris1

I just don't understand this topic


Joshua653253

As opposed to outside the juice?


BLRoss

Anything wrong with "הדגים שוחים בתוך המיץ"?


arolfe

That implies multiple fish, so it would correspond to the english "The fish are swimming inside the juice", not "The fish is ..."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.