"The fish is swimming inside the juice."

Translation:הדג שוחֶה בתוך המיץ.

June 27, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hsn626796

I wrote הדג שוחה במיץ , but במיץ was modified to "בהמיץ".

I thought ב is spelled "ba" when "the" is added to a noun, thus no need for the ה in בהמיץ .. right ?


arolfe

Why do we not need את before המץ here?


mgrdAT

never use את after a preposition .


SJEarnest

It's been two months, so you've probably figured this out already.

I'm thinking that using 'בתוך' implies the את since we put the 'ה' article on 'מיץ' already. Makes sense to me, at least. Hopefully...


VforBBforV

I don't understand why בתוך is used. Isn't that "inside you"? Therefore calling the juice "you"? I'm confused!


RuthZ1..

No, it just means the inside of something. It's a coincidence that the last letter is the same as the suffix used for 2nd person singular(You).


Fridlyand1

גם "בתוך המיץ" נכון גם "בתוכו המיץ" נכום


yochris1

I just don't understand this topic


Joshua653253

As opposed to outside the juice?


mirieby

Don't drink that juice...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.