1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "It does not rain here in the…

"It does not rain here in the summer."

Translation:לא יורד פה גשם בקיץ.

June 27, 2016

10 Comments


Joshua974813

Why is לא יורד גשם כאן בקיץ not accepted?


AlmogL

I think it should be accepted. The most appropriate location for פה or כאן is right after the verb, but Hebrew has this flexibility.


Joshua974813

Thanks. Both sound natural to me, did not know that those should come after the verb


Ni4La

ִIs אין פה גשם בקיץ incorrect ?


danny912421

Well, that means something slightly different: There is no rain here in Summer.


Hadassah277241

Could you put פה at the beginning of the sentence?


__CF__

גשם לא יורד פה בקיץ


Michael951706

I tried בקיץ אין לא גשם פה but was marked wrong. I though יורד גשם meant "raining" or "rainy".


danny912421

Well, אין גשם means "there is no rain". לא יורד גשם means "it doesn't rain" or "it's not raining. גשום is "rainy".

What you wrote אין לא גשם is incorrect, because אין already means" there isn't", so you don't need another לא.


Michael951706

Thank you Danny, I get what you're saying. Remembering it is another story, but... Thanks so much!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.