"It does not rain here in the summer."

Translation:לא יורד פה גשם בקיץ.

June 27, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Joshua974813

Why is לא יורד גשם כאן בקיץ not accepted?


AlmogL

I think it should be accepted. The most appropriate location for פה or כאן is right after the verb, but Hebrew has this flexibility.


Joshua974813

Thanks. Both sound natural to me, did not know that those should come after the verb


Ni4La

ִIs אין פה גשם בקיץ incorrect ?


danny912421

Well, that means something slightly different: There is no rain here in Summer.


Hadassah277241

Could you put פה at the beginning of the sentence?


__CF__

גשם לא יורד פה בקיץ


Michael951706

I tried בקיץ אין לא גשם פה but was marked wrong. I though יורד גשם meant "raining" or "rainy".


danny912421

Well, אין גשם means "there is no rain". לא יורד גשם means "it doesn't rain" or "it's not raining. גשום is "rainy".

What you wrote אין לא גשם is incorrect, because אין already means" there isn't", so you don't need another לא.


Michael951706

Thank you Danny, I get what you're saying. Remembering it is another story, but... Thanks so much!


slim.gobbo

Was marked incorrect for הגשם לא יורד פה בקיץ


Michael951706

I'm not the expert here, but I think the word order is important here. For example, you wouldn't say "the rain does not fall", which could mean it doesn't fall, it rises, obviously wrong. But you could say, to use your word order, "הגבר לא הולך" "the man doesn't walk".


BuddyCountryRock

I wrote: לא יורד גשם פה בקיץ and it was approved. Is that correct or a mistake by the program?


eurotomekk

פה לא יורד גשם בקיץ was marked as wrong. Is it really wrong or is it just a possible solution mistakenly not added to the list?


Theresa754142

Lo yored po geshem ba-qaits.


Mark367278

BuddyCountryRock, if you wrote: בקיץ לא יורד גשם פה I think you would be writing what an Israeli would say. The rest is second rate or wrong.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.