"He walks."

Translation:הוא הולך.

June 27, 2016

6 Comments


Paul300355

This is its simplest form means "he goes". Should one wish to say "he walks", wouldn't the more exact translation "הוא הולך ברגל" be more appropriate?

June 27, 2016

AlmogL

It can also mean "he walks". You can use הולך or you can say הולך ברגל if you want to emphasize that he is walking on foot or to clear the ambiguity.

June 27, 2016

avovsenemedved

Why doesn't הוא הולכ Work?

August 27, 2016

monkeydrool

you have to use the ending form of כ.

October 27, 2016

mosheoliveira

I am a bit disappointed because new words come up and I haven't been introduced to the word before.. what should I do?

September 11, 2016

eli102389

Click the word to find out what it is

April 20, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.