"Ningunodenosotrosesperfecto."

Translation:None of us are perfect.

5 years ago

16 Comments


rookiecodemaster

I get that "None of us is perfect" is technically the correct translation, but everything about this sentence makes me cringe.

5 years ago

salsabandit

in english "none" is singular and stands for "no one" therefore "none is"

4 years ago

LGh
LGh

In English, each one of "none", "neither" and "either" is used with singular verbs. "None of us are perfect" is straight wrong! The correct sentence is: None of us is perfect. You lose all your hearts duolingo. :)

5 years ago

SneakyFerret

I would think that it is referring to "us", which is plural, and that's why I use "are" instead of "is".

5 years ago

godisadinosaur

The subject of the verb is "none." "of us" is a prepositional clause. It's tricky because "none" isn't singular or plural, but a good similar sentence is "Neither of us is perfect." You wouldn't use "are" here because you're referring to only one person. So I would probably go with "is" in this case as none is closer to being singular than plural

5 years ago

hunter18288

You're right about "neither," but none operates a bit differently as I wrote below. Here's a good link with some explanation: http://writing.wisc.edu/Handbook/SubjectVerb.html

5 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

02/4/14 This is a gray area. Both sound correct to me. It depends on the dialect and/or the flow of the conversation as to which one would be used. Whether the use of ""are" instead of "is" bothers you depends on your pet peeves, the pet peeves of your teachers and parents and your acceptance of the use of colloquial rather than strictly formal English in this setting.

4 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

shouldn't it be 'son' not 'es' used here?

5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

No, because "ninguno" is singular.

4 years ago

Lamwaggi

'nobody of us is perfect´, shouldn´t that be correct?

5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

No that doesn't make sense. However, you could take out the "of us" and it would make sense, but that's not how DL wants us to translate it.

4 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

It's not exactly equivalent. This sentence doesn't refer to everybody. Somebody could be perfect, they're just not one of us.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I know, I was just saying that you can't say "nobody of us" because that doesn't make sense, it should be "none of us". I was just saying that "nobody is perfect" makes sense in English, but as I mentioned, that isn't what Duo wants because it's not the same.

4 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

Ah, sorry for misunderstanding you.

4 years ago

MaDhyan
MaDhyan

The correct answer here is 'is'. Not one of us is perfect. If it were 'are' then why not say 'Ninguno de nosotros son perfectos'?

4 years ago

jdb200433

none of us IS perfect, DUO!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.