"Ninguno de nosotros es perfecto."

Translation:None of us are perfect.

January 30, 2013

20 Comments


rookiecodemaster

I get that "None of us is perfect" is technically the correct translation, but everything about this sentence makes me cringe.

January 30, 2013

Beto330368

Think of it individually as... Not (even) one of us is perfect.

Collectively we often hear... None of us are perfect, however, I would hesitate to support such a translation (given - es perfecto- is also clearly singular.

March 6, 2019

salsabandit

in english "none" is singular and stands for "no one" therefore "none is"

January 25, 2014

LGh

In English, each one of "none", "neither" and "either" is used with singular verbs. "None of us are perfect" is straight wrong! The correct sentence is: None of us is perfect. You lose all your hearts duolingo. :)

May 4, 2013

SneakyFerret

I would think that it is referring to "us", which is plural, and that's why I use "are" instead of "is".

May 9, 2013

godisadinosaur

The subject of the verb is "none." "of us" is a prepositional clause. It's tricky because "none" isn't singular or plural, but a good similar sentence is "Neither of us is perfect." You wouldn't use "are" here because you're referring to only one person. So I would probably go with "is" in this case as none is closer to being singular than plural

September 3, 2013

hunter18288

You're right about "neither," but none operates a bit differently as I wrote below. Here's a good link with some explanation: http://writing.wisc.edu/Handbook/SubjectVerb.html

September 4, 2013

Beto330368

None = N(ot) One/Zip/Zero/Naught/Nought/Nada

March 6, 2019

Klgregonis

02/4/14 This is a gray area. Both sound correct to me. It depends on the dialect and/or the flow of the conversation as to which one would be used. Whether the use of ""are" instead of "is" bothers you depends on your pet peeves, the pet peeves of your teachers and parents and your acceptance of the use of colloquial rather than strictly formal English in this setting.

February 4, 2014

JenniferSe601686

none is singular. none of us is perfect

February 10, 2019

Wonderboy6

shouldn't it be 'son' not 'es' used here?

June 21, 2013

neiht20

No, because "ninguno" is singular.

February 15, 2014

Lamwaggi

'nobody of us is perfect´, shouldn´t that be correct?

September 5, 2013

neiht20

No that doesn't make sense. However, you could take out the "of us" and it would make sense, but that's not how DL wants us to translate it.

February 15, 2014

markbooth

It's not exactly equivalent. This sentence doesn't refer to everybody. Somebody could be perfect, they're just not one of us.

April 6, 2014

neiht20

I know, I was just saying that you can't say "nobody of us" because that doesn't make sense, it should be "none of us". I was just saying that "nobody is perfect" makes sense in English, but as I mentioned, that isn't what Duo wants because it's not the same.

April 6, 2014

markbooth

Ah, sorry for misunderstanding you.

April 12, 2014

Beto330368

Nobody = Nadie

March 6, 2019

MaDhyan
Plus

The correct answer here is 'is'. Not one of us is perfect. If it were 'are' then why not say 'Ninguno de nosotros son perfectos'?

May 15, 2014

jdb200433

none of us IS perfect, DUO!

September 17, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.