"הארוחה עלינו!"

Translation:The meal is on us!

June 27, 2016

13 Comments


DerGoldmann

Does this mean we are paying for the meal? Or does it meal the meal is physically on us? Or perhaps both?

June 27, 2016

AlmogL

:-) Typically that we are paying. But I guess, if the meal was spilled over us or something, we could say that too.

June 27, 2016

autodidaddict

it seems odd that an English colloquialism of "on us" would translate directly into Hebrew using the preposition for on. Is that maybe because this phrase is just lifted straight from English, rather than folks in Israel saying something more explicit like "the meal is our treat" or "we'll pay for the meal" or "we're buying" or "we're paying" or "the bill is ours", etc. ad infinitum

August 24, 2016

synp

It's probably lifted from English. But it came to mean even more in Hebrew. If I am taking responsibility for getting something done, I can say that it is עלי.

March 4, 2017

GeorgiosDC

There is something similar in Greek as well, we say «Το πήρε πάνω του», "He took it on him". This means that he takes responsibility for getting something done, or for having done something. It might also mean something different and a bit negative, that he is thinking (too) high of himself, the "it" in this case usually being a good result or a compliment.

February 18, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Nope, even Classical Arabic uses it. English didn't even exist yet when Islamic texts were taken down. I'd say it's the other way around: it's "odd" that this is an expression in English in the first place. Us Semites, we use the preposition "on" to indicate responsibility very frequently. Because we generally tend to use preposition where English would use verbs on multiple occasions (compare "have" and "yesh"). This makes more sense as an idiomatic usage in Semitic languages than it does in English.

October 9, 2017

Hsn626796

It turned out to be unexpectedly the same preposition used in the same way in Arabic .

May 1, 2017

Berenyu

For those surprised by the usage, there are similar phrases in the Torah. In the story of Rivka, Yaakov and the stolen blessing she says עלי קללתך בני "you curse is on me" I take responsibility for what you're doing.

November 20, 2017

VremyaXolodtsa

Excellent example. Thanks for the clarification.

August 12, 2018

AdamOlean

אני צריך כוס קפה! Despite being quite familiar with the Hebrew word ארוחה, I translated it "The lion is on us!" האריה עלינו! Well, at least the meaning of this Hebrew sentence turned out more positive than the one with that ילד אומלל in the previous lessons: האריה אוכל את הילד! זה חבל מאוד!

June 28, 2017

jarrettph

The meal's on us was marked as a typo saying I missed a space. Being it was a typo and not wrong, I'm not sure how to report it so I posted it here.

June 21, 2017

arijun

Could this mean "The meal is upon us?"

November 22, 2017

synp

As in "about to occur"? No.

November 22, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.