"הארוחה עלינו!"

Translation:The meal is on us!

June 27, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DerGoldmann

Does this mean we are paying for the meal? Or does it meal the meal is physically on us? Or perhaps both?


AlmogL

:-) Typically that we are paying. But I guess, if the meal was spilled over us or something, we could say that too.


autodidaddict

it seems odd that an English colloquialism of "on us" would translate directly into Hebrew using the preposition for on. Is that maybe because this phrase is just lifted straight from English, rather than folks in Israel saying something more explicit like "the meal is our treat" or "we'll pay for the meal" or "we're buying" or "we're paying" or "the bill is ours", etc. ad infinitum


synp

It's probably lifted from English. But it came to mean even more in Hebrew. If I am taking responsibility for getting something done, I can say that it is עלי.


KateJudd1

THis phrase seems to be from English but the larger sense of "it's upon us"is clearly old, as in אלינו לשבח לאדון הכול


GeorgiosDC

There is something similar in Greek as well, we say «Το πήρε πάνω του», "He took it on him". This means that he takes responsibility for getting something done, or for having done something. It might also mean something different and a bit negative, that he is thinking (too) high of himself, the "it" in this case usually being a good result or a compliment.


Joshua653253

Isn't that common in English as well, e.g. "The blame is on me"?


tsuj1g1r1

Nope, even Classical Arabic uses it. English didn't even exist yet when Islamic texts were taken down. I'd say it's the other way around: it's "odd" that this is an expression in English in the first place. Us Semites, we use the preposition "on" to indicate responsibility very frequently. Because we generally tend to use preposition where English would use verbs on multiple occasions (compare "have" and "yesh"). This makes more sense as an idiomatic usage in Semitic languages than it does in English.


ClozemasterDBest

You know we can't always trust on Duolingo "literal translations".

Ok, I'll take this on you, tsuj1g1r1! Thanks.


Hsn626796

It turned out to be unexpectedly the same preposition used in the same way in Arabic .


Berenyu

For those surprised by the usage, there are similar phrases in the Torah. In the story of Rivka, Yaakov and the stolen blessing she says עלי קללתך בני "you curse is on me" I take responsibility for what you're doing.


Helen613612

A lot of native speakers of English are unaware of how much influence the scriptures have had on the formation of their mother tongue over the last 5 or 6 centuries.

A lot of words and idioms (e.g. "right-hand man", "die the death", "skin of my teeth" etc) are lifted straight out of English translations of the Hebrew scriptures, which were made widely accessible from about 500 years ago. It's no surprise that "taking it upon oneself" has passed into English as a way of describing accepting responsibility for something.

Judges 19:20 וַיֹּ֨אמֶר הָאִ֤ישׁ הַזָּקֵן֙ שָׁל֣וֹם לָ֔ךְ רַ֥ק כָּל־מַחְסוֹרְךָ֖ עָלָ֑י רַ֥ק בָּרְח֖וֹב אַל־תָּלַֽן׃


Theresa754142

I looked up this verse in an interlinear Bible, and here’s what I zeroed in on:

Your needs makhsorkha מחסורך

let be (my responsibility)

alai עלי.


Helen613612

Thanks. The 1611 English translation (which was the only translation available to most English speakers for over 300 years) renders this as:

"And the old man said, Peace be with thee; howsoever let all thy wants lie upon me; only lodge not in the street. " Judges 19:20


VremyaXolodtsa

Excellent example. Thanks for the clarification.


Theresa754142

Berenyu mentioned Rivka and Yaakov. There are also known as Rebekah and Jacob from Genesis 27:13.


wohengaoxing

Thank you for sharing this.


AdamOlean

אני צריך כוס קפה! Despite being quite familiar with the Hebrew word ארוחה, I translated it "The lion is on us!" האריה עלינו! Well, at least the meaning of this Hebrew sentence turned out more positive than the one with that ילד אומלל in the previous lessons: האריה אוכל את הילד! זה חבל מאוד!


jarrettph

The meal's on us was marked as a typo saying I missed a space. Being it was a typo and not wrong, I'm not sure how to report it so I posted it here.


raymondVog

His pronunciation is difficult to understand: arukhah or aokhah?


Theresa754142

Ha arukha aleinu!

To me, the Hebrew r is made so far in the back of the throat that it sounds like awukhah. If you’re used to the American r which is made with rounded lips or the Spanish r which is made at the front of the mouth, it takes practice to hear the Hebrew r. He pronounces the r the way Ashkenazi Israelis usually pronounce it.


Albur_Godwin

This is a nice advantage we French speakers have. ;) I believe the same goes for German speakers.


KatFisch999

It suddenly hit me that the word "עלינו" is the same as "Aleinu", the title of one of the core prayer segments in Jewish services, which starts out as "עלינו לשבח לאדון הכל". It's interesting to see how differently the word is translated in various prayer books, like, "Let us...", "It is up to us..." "It is our duty to...", "We rise to our duty to..." (...praise the Sovereign of all, etc.) It's a eye-opening experience to see how a word that is so familiar to me but didn't think much about its meaning is suddenly making a connection with modern Hebrew!


YardenNB

Nice! Just to complete the picture, in modern Hebrew עלינו לשבח (or any sentence starting with עלינו and an infinitive verb) preserved exactly one of these meanings: "It is our duty to...". It's nice that this is quite a formal, somewhat old-fashioned construction, while הארוחה עלינו is very modern and informal, verging on slang - but they mean almost the same!


KatFisch999

Fascinating! Thank you. It's interesting to see how the same word can serve in a wide range of situations ranging from sublime to mundane! Cheers! Have a Lingot. זה עלי! (...wondering if לינגוט is masculine or feminine....are loan words usually masculine?)


YardenNB

Regarding gender of loan words: if it ends with /a/ sound it would be feminine, like "pagoda" and "antenna". Otherwise masculine, including those ending with /e/ which would be spelt with ה in the end, like "mole" (sauce) and "macramé". I can't guarantee it's exception-free. But הלינגוט that you gave me is definitely נחמד.


KatFisch999

תוזה! זה עוזר באמת!!


arijun

Could this mean "The meal is upon us?"


synp

As in "about to occur"? No.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.