1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא יכול לראות את האופניים ה…

"הוא יכול לראות את האופניים האלו?"

Translation:Can he see that bicycle?

June 27, 2016

4 Comments


saracen93

I know this kind of like the English word "sunglasses" where it's considered a plural, thus they used האלו. But can this also mean plural bikes? Because I got the answer wrong when I typed "these bicycles."


AlmogL

You're right, it should be accepted.


k0TN1

So what is the difference between one bycicle and many bycicles?


IngeborgHa14

I think, if you have more than one bike, you would speak of זוּגוֹת אוֹפַנַּ֫יִם ("pairs of bicycles").

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.