"הוא יכול לראות את האופניים האלו?"

Translation:Can he see that bicycle?

June 27, 2016

4 Comments


gu93

I know this kind of like the English word "sunglasses" where it's considered a plural, thus they used האלו. But can this also mean plural bikes? Because I got the answer wrong when I typed "these bicycles."

June 27, 2016

AlmogL

You're right, it should be accepted.

June 27, 2016

k0TN1

So what is the difference between one bycicle and many bycicles?

May 4, 2017

IngeborgHa14

I think, if you have more than one bike, you would speak of זוּגוֹת אוֹפַנַּ֫יִם ("pairs of bicycles").

June 20, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.