"הוא יכול לראות את האופניים האלו?"

Translation:Can he see that bicycle?

June 27, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saracen93

I know this kind of like the English word "sunglasses" where it's considered a plural, thus they used האלו. But can this also mean plural bikes? Because I got the answer wrong when I typed "these bicycles."


AlmogL

You're right, it should be accepted.


k0TN1

So what is the difference between one bycicle and many bycicles?


abstracam

There's no difference. (I learned this from a native Hebrew speaker.) It's like moose or sheep in English.


IngeborgHa14

I think, if you have more than one bike, you would speak of זוּגוֹת אוֹפַנַּ֫יִם ("pairs of bicycles").


zion11dotcom

hu yakhól leerót et ha-ofanáim ha-elu

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.