1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לא מוצא את הדרך."

"אני לא מוצא את הדרך."

Translation:I can't find the way.

June 27, 2016

26 Comments


sethmalory

Is there a difference in Hebrew between "CANNOT" and "DO NOT"? I translated this sentence as "I don't find the road," which is quite awkward, even though it was marked as correct...

"I can't find the way," is natural, but saying "I can not" and "I do not" in English mean two different things. One is talking about an ability to do something while the other is talking about whether or not the action is taking place.

"I can't find the way," implies that I am not capable to find the way, whereas "I don't find the way," means that I am not currently in the action of finding.

Is there a difference in Hebrew?

(By the way, instead of saying "I don't find the way," I would say, "I am not finding a way.")


ItaiHadas

There is an expression in Hebrew (well, maybe a saying will be more accurate) "אין לא יכול, יש לא רוצה" which means that if something that you should have done was not done it is not because you lacked the capability but because you lacked the will.

So when an Israeli doesn't find the way it is not because s/he can't. He/She just doesn't, and admitting that failure is already costly.

The right translation to English would then be "can't" although the appropriate do/be verb will not be wrong, just less "English" I guess.


YardenNB

There is generally a difference in English between "I do not" and "I can not", and each has Hebrew counterpart. But with respect to "find", what's the difference? "Finding" is not a continuous action that you can be in the process of doing. It also doesn't make sense to me to say that "I don't find it" if you /can/ find it; it's logically possible, but only if you're not looking for it, and then that's what you'll say - I'm not looking for it... So to me, "I don't find it" necessarily mean "I can't find it".


EdvntL

When you're looking for X, you say "I can't find X" - my keys, my wallet, etc. "I don't find my keys" sounds very odd.


SammySalte

Here's how it "I don't find" can make sense in English distinct from "I can't find".

"Whenever I lose my keys, we all look for them, but typically I don't find them - my wife finds them first"

The distinction in meaning here being you could in theory find them, but you typically don't.


P8W7k

Could you also say "אני לא יכול למצוא הדרך" ? Using the verb "ליכול"/"can"? Do the sentences have the same meaning?


wolfzwi

Do you know the way?


Lorelai144

אתה יודע את הדרך?


danny912421

מכיר, לא יודע

אתה מכיר את הדרך?


YardenNB

It can also be יודע, I think. If it's the way to do something, it's more often יודע. Even if it's a geographical way, I think מכיר is if you did this way yourself, have some first-hand experience, while for יודע it's sufficient if you can list the turns, maybe reading them from a map.


Heysoos1

What's the word for "looking for"?


AlmogL

מחפש/מחפשת/מחפשים/מחפשות

It's sin, pronounced mekhapes/mekhapeset/mekhapsim/mekhapsot.


Tzipity

So is this figurative or literal or both? Like would you say this if you're physically lost like trying to find the road a restaurant is on? Or is this a more figurative thing like you have to solve a problem but can't find a way?


AniOhevYayin

Biblical Hebrew prose would use the imperfect here, as the imperfect has modal nuances. I agree with P8W7k that this sentence could be אני לא יכול למצוא הדרך


Merav320765

I am remembering this by thinking about the Passover afikomen: מוצא sounds like "matzah". So you need to מוצא the matzah.


IanStaples

can't is a shortened version of cannot = so why is cannot not acceptable?


Laura671493

Oy vey! This is not a good way of saying it, it is better as: I can't find the land!


Hsn626796

Is מוצא pronounced like motseh or motse-ah ?


PetrYanovich

I hear "ani lo motse et ha-derekh"


IanStaples

it is not acceptable to force an american word on the rest of the english speaking world


EdvntL

They're not "forcing" anything -- I believe the course was created by American volunteers who used the version of English they were familiar with. When people point out that there are variations used in other parts of the world, they are quite happy to include them in the list of answers.

Chill.


IanStaples

can not has been cannot for a very long time. Can't is a crass shortening and should never be used.


Keltor2

Do you no da wey?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.