"אני לא מוצא את הדרך."

Translation:I can't find the way.

June 27, 2016

8 Comments


P8W7k

Could you also say "אני לא יכול למצוא הדרך" ? Using the verb "ליכול"/"can"? Do the sentences have the same meaning?

July 6, 2016

sethmalory

Is there a difference in Hebrew between "CANNOT" and "DO NOT"? I translated this sentence as "I don't find the road," which is quite awkward, even though it was marked as correct...

"I can't find the way," is natural, but saying "I can not" and "I do not" in English mean two different things. One is talking about an ability to do something while the other is talking about whether or not the action is taking place.

"I can't find the way," implies that I am not capable to find the way, whereas "I don't find the way," means that I am not currently in the action of finding.

Is there a difference in Hebrew?

(By the way, instead of saying "I don't find the way," I would say, "I am not finding a way.")

January 3, 2017

ItaiHadas

There is an expression in Hebrew (well, maybe a saying will be more accurate) "אין לא יכול, יש לא רוצה" which means that if something that you should have done was not done it is not because you lacked the capability but because you lacked the will.

So when an Israeli doesn't find the way it is not because s/he can't. He/She just doesn't, and admitting that failure is already costly.

The right translation to English would then be "can't" although the appropriate do/be verb will not be wrong, just less "English" I guess.

January 25, 2017

YardenNB

There is generally a difference in English between "I do not" and "I can not", and each has Hebrew counterpart. But with respect to "find", what's the difference? "Finding" is not a continuous action that you can be in the process of doing. It also doesn't make sense to me to say that "I don't find it" if you /can/ find it; it's logically possible, but only if you're not looking for it, and then that's what you'll say - I'm not looking for it... So to me, "I don't find it" necessarily mean "I can't find it".

December 14, 2018

wolfzwi

Do you know the way?

January 9, 2018

Tzipity

So is this figurative or literal or both? Like would you say this if you're physically lost like trying to find the road a restaurant is on? Or is this a more figurative thing like you have to solve a problem but can't find a way?

July 23, 2016

AniOhevYayin

Biblical Hebrew prose would use the imperfect here, as the imperfect has modal nuances. I agree with P8W7k that this sentence could be אני לא יכול למצוא הדרך

November 22, 2018

Merav320765

I am remembering this by thinking about the Passover afikomen: מוצא sounds like "matzah". So you need to מוצא the matzah.

March 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.