"אתה לוקח את הכלב?"

Translation:Are you taking the dog?

June 27, 2016

17 Comments


SpinergySy

Just a comment... when new words are introduced it would be very helpful if the audio would be slower and clearly pronounced. Otherwise it makes it difficult to decipher new words and promotes sloppy and incorrect diction.

April 22, 2017

TeribleTeri

This is the course I started before Duolingo: http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/

It's all the vocab used in Duolingo broken up the same way Duolingo does with audio. But no grammar. I'm on #37, I've found it very helpful to know the vocab before using it sentences. I tried not doing it (learning the words in the memrise duolingo course) for the first time in this skill & I gave up, it's way too confusing.

May 13, 2018

Heysoos1

Why are some yes/no questions made with and some without the האם?

June 27, 2016

AlmogL

Formally, you need האם. Daily I almost never use it.

June 27, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Also used to put an emphasis on a question (sort of like your parents calling you with your full name)

July 24, 2016

Tzipity

Can you give examples of when you would use it or exactly what you mean by formal? Since different cultures have different ideas of what is formal or other cultural norms. (I'm thinking kind of of what I remember from Spanish where you might speak more formally to someone older or who you don't know well. From what I know of Israel and Hebrew I'm assuming that is not really what you mean by formal but I'm curious since Israel seems more culturally casual than many places).

July 23, 2016

AlmogL

You're right, we don't have a form of polite speach in modern Hebrew (although from reading older books I know that the concept did exist about a hundred years ago). What I meant here by "fromal" is a textbook version of Hebrew as opposed to everyday spoken Hebrew.

July 23, 2016

Ynhockey

For anyone who speaks/learns French: it's similar to est-ce que in French: you can/should use it but it often sounds too formal, so many people omit it.

July 20, 2016

4kzaj

Is this both take and bring? Can you use this verb to take something someplace and/or have it brought to you? Like in Spanish, there's a difference between "traer" (bring) and "llevar" (take), so the former is always coming toward a point and the latter is always leaving a point.

October 22, 2016

Ynhockey

No, the verb לקחת just means take. To bring is להביא.

October 22, 2016

4kzaj

So לקחת is take, as in, I'm taking my bag (from where I am), whereas להביא is bring, as in, I'm bringing my bag (to where you are)?

October 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes

October 26, 2016

joelnaqqar

Take as in, grab by hand, or acquire, or take possession? What does "take" refer to here? It sounds so vague to me. Thanks for replying in advance

October 23, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Grab. Older Hebrew (biblical) used it for acquiring, not modern usage.

October 23, 2016

TeribleTeri

Could you use it for things like: take care of that injury, take heed, it shouldn't take too long, or, take a photo!? Where it's a metaphorical taking instead of a literal one.

May 13, 2018

NaftaliFri1

Generally no, because Hebrew does not use auxiliary verbs. This is true for other languages as well.

May 13, 2018

TeribleTeri

Thank you for the quick response.

אני אסירת תודה

May 13, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.