"היא ילדה."

Translation:She is a girl.

June 27, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RachelArie2

Is there not a verb? Not totally understanding the sentence structure.


ulf707069

Hebrew us without to be No is No are


SimonPeter105911

I dont understand why can't it be "It is a girl" .The hints are misleading if this is not possible.


danny912421

The hints are generic and they don't take context into consideration. היא can be translated as "it" when talking about an object which is feminine in Hebrew. Since in English, all objects are "it" both היא and הוא can mean "it". However, she talking about people, היא means "she" and הוא means "he". Your example "it is a girl" would be זאת ילדה, where זאת = (feminine) it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.