"The mom likes milk and bread."

Translation:האמא אוהבת חלב ולחם.

June 27, 2016

9 Comments


jarrettph

Does האם actually mean the mom? I have never seen this before.

August 9, 2016

OriAgam1

This is a rather high-level Hebrew word. However it is in use. For example, "Yom Ha'Em" is mother's day in Israel, not "Yom Ha'Ima".

August 26, 2016

Qzply76

In non-biblical hebrew, is there a difference between Mem and Final Mem?

June 27, 2016

AlmogL

No, they are pronounced the same.

June 27, 2016

OriAgam1

The pronounciation is the same, but it's not written the same.

August 26, 2016

hMQS4KHs

My translation is exactly as shown above ie. האמא הואבת חלב ולחם It. wasn't accepted. How and why not?

January 22, 2019

g1w2e3n

Not this sentance, but before, I used the ampersand instead of and, but you said 'in correct

September 18, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.