1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The mom likes milk and bread…

"The mom likes milk and bread."

Translation:האמא אוהבת חלב ולחם.

June 27, 2016

10 Comments


jarrettph

Does האם actually mean the mom? I have never seen this before.


ori.with.an.a

This is a rather high-level Hebrew word. However it is in use. For example, "Yom Ha'Em" is mother's day in Israel, not "Yom Ha'Ima".


Qzply76

In non-biblical hebrew, is there a difference between Mem and Final Mem?


AlmogL

No, they are pronounced the same.


ori.with.an.a

The pronounciation is the same, but it's not written the same.


hMQS4KHs

My translation is exactly as shown above ie. האמא הואבת חלב ולחם It. wasn't accepted. How and why not?


HunterJemm

You mixed up ה and א in your second word


g1w2e3n

Not this sentance, but before, I used the ampersand instead of and, but you said 'in correct

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.