"The mom likes milk and bread."

Translation:האמא אוהבת חלב ולחם.

June 27, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ha-íma ohévet chaláv ve-léchem.


jarrettph

Does האם actually mean the mom? I have never seen this before.


lauren_no_il

This is a rather high-level Hebrew word. However it is in use. For example, "Yom Ha'Em" is mother's day in Israel, not "Yom Ha'Ima".


Qzply76

In non-biblical hebrew, is there a difference between Mem and Final Mem?


lauren_no_il

The pronounciation is the same, but it's not written the same.


AlmogL

No, they are pronounced the same.


abstracam

כולם אוהבים חלב ולחם


g1w2e3n

Not this sentance, but before, I used the ampersand instead of and, but you said 'in correct


hMQS4KHs

My translation is exactly as shown above ie. האמא הואבת חלב ולחם It. wasn't accepted. How and why not?


HunterJemm

You mixed up ה and א in your second word

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.